You are on page 1of 16
[…] R. Mignogna, 2010 8
Rate Impact Limitation

RES / No RES ANALYSIS

RATE IMPACT CAP

New Renew ables


2%
- Wind
TOTAL CUSTOMER BILLS (US $)

- Solar
New Non-Renew able
Equivalents

Existing Resources Existing Resources

Wind Wind
Hydro Hydro
Gas Gas
Coal Coal

No RES RES

R. Mignogna, 2007

2% ≠ 2% ≠ 2%

Ø Mechanisms to circumvent a rate cap:

ðProvide a waiver for a given resource from inclusion in the


calculation

ðMove the time fence

ðReclassify new resources as existing


lResets the base

ðFail to consider the Electric Commodity Adjustment (ECA)

ðCreate a new category


lSection 123 (§ 40-2-123, C.R.S.)

R. Mignogna, 2010 9
Recent PUC Resource Acquisition Changes

Ø Change from Least Cost Planning to Electric Resource Planning with


portfolio evaluation based on PVRR

Ø Sec 123 Resources (§40-2-123(1), C.R.S.)


“The commission shall give the fullest possible consideration to the cost-
effective implementation of new clean energy and energy-efficient
technologies in its consideration of generation acquisitions for electric
utilities, bearing in mind the beneficial contributions such technologies
make to Colorado‘s energy security, economic prosperity, environmental
protection, and insulation from fuel price increases. “

Ø Rule 3602(o)):
“Section 123 resources” means new energy technology or demonstration
projects, including new clean energy or energy-efficient technologies