You are on page 1of 16
[…] HB10-1001 – Renewable Energy Standard
Summary

Ø Expands RES targets for IOUs and Ø Replaces the solar carve out with a DG
replaced the solar set-aside with a DG carve out:
carve out Ø 2011 – 1.00%
Ø 2013 – 1.25%
Ø IOU RES increased to Ø 2015 – 1.75%
ð 2007 – 3% Ø 2017 – 2.00%
ð 2008 – 5% Ø 2020 – 3.00%
ð 2011 – 12%
ð 2015 – 20% Ø At least half of the DG carve out must
ð 2020 – 30% come from “retail” DG

Ø REA & Muni RES remains at Ø Retains retail rate impact of 2% for IOUs
ð 2008 – 1%
Ø Rate impact for REAs remains at 1%
ð 2011 – 3%
ð 2015 – 6%
ð 2020 – 10%

Retail Rate Impact Rule


§40-2-124(1)(g)(I),C.R.S., rev.

“For each qualifying utility, the commission shall


establish a maximum retail rate impact for this
section of two percent of the total electric bill
annually for each customer. The retail rate
impact shall be determined net of new alternative
sources of electricity supply from noneligible
energy resources that are reasonably available
at the time of the determination.”

REA & Muni impact limited to one percent.

R. Mignogna, 2010 8
Rate Impact Limitation

RES / No RES ANALYSIS

RATE IMPACT CAP

New Renew ables


2%
- Wind
TOTAL CUSTOMER BILLS (US $)

- Solar
New Non-Renew able
Equivalents

Existing Resources Existing Resources

Wind Wind
Hydro Hydro
Gas Gas