Professional Documents
[…] 2
ARGUMENT
The temporary injunction request should be denied because the County has
Resource Center building exist. As such, the County has established an affirmative
defense under the applicable environmental statute, and therefore Plaintiff will not
1. The Law
The Minnesota Environmental Rights Act (“MERA”) provides that a Defendant
may show, by way of an affirmative defense to a MERA claim, “that there is no feasible
and prudent alternative and the conduct at issue is consistent with and reasonably
required for promotion of the public health, safety, and welfare . . .” Minn. Stat. §
116B.04 (2010).1
1
The affirmative defense under MERA requires defendants to demonstrate: 1) that there is no
feasible and prudent alternative; and 2) that the conduct at issue is consistent with and reasonably
required for promotion of the public health, safety, and welfare in light of the state’s paramount
concern for the protection of its air, water, land, and other natural resources from pollution,
impairment, or destruction. Minn. Stat. § 116B.04 (West 2010).
No court decision under MERA has concluded that a proposed project has met the first
requirement, that there be no feasible and prudent alternatives, but failed the second requirement
regarding the public health, safety, and welfare. In this case, the exhaustive process employed
by the County clearly demonstrates that its goal in this project was to make a decision in regard
to the Resource Center building in a manner that is consistent with public health, safety, and
welfare interests.
3