You are on page 1of 6
[…] primary campaign for 11th Ward Alderman. It was mandatory for him to abide by the
law, he failed to do and, consequently, his election should have been invalidated.
As we determined in Adams v. Wakefield, 301 Ky. 35, 190 S.W.2d 701 (1945), rev'd on
other grounds, Barger v. Ward, Ky., 407 S.W.2d 397 (1966), an election shall be set
aside if improper electioneering affected the outcome of the case or could have resulted
in something that changed the outcome or at least impaired the fairness of the election.
Moreover, KRS 120.065 reads in pertinent part:
If it appears from an inspection of the whole that there has been such fraud, intimidation,
bribery or violence in the conduct of the election that neither contestant or contestee can
be adjudged to have been fairly nominated, the court may adjudge that there has been no
election, in which event the nomination shall be deemed vacant.
In an election result with a mere eight (8) vote plurality and the other factors in the case,
the outcome of this election was implicitly affected, or at the very least, the fairness of
the election was impaired. While KRS 117.235 and 121.055 specifically state what