Professional Documents
[…] Defendants are entitled to be
represented by effective counsel. Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 684-85 (1984);
Gideon v. Wainwright, 372 U.S. 335, 342-45 (1963). Defendants are presumed innocent and
guilt must be established beyond a reasonable doubt. In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 361-63
(1970). Once convicted, the defendant may not be sentenced to death unless the jury
determines that there is "a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of
violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society," TEx. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
37.071, § 2(b )( 1), and that there is not a "sufficient mitigating circumstance or circumstances
to warrant that a sentence of life imprisonment without parole rather than a death sentence
be imposed," id. § 2(e)(1). A defendant sentenced to death has an automatic appeal to the
Texas Court ofCriminal Appeals. Id. § 2(h). Ifthe appeal is unsuccessful, state habeas, see
id. art. 11.071, and federal habeas, see 28 U.S.C. § 2254, are available to ensure that the