You are on page 1of 34
[…] Eliminating the requirement that the document signer appear before the notary holds a
surprising initial appeal for attorneys in general and attorney-legislators in particular. The
deliberations of the panel of 13 attorneys who drafted the influential Uniform Law on
Notarial Acts in 1981 and 1982 offer a case in point.105

100 WASH. REV. Code § 42.44.100 (1996).


101 Id.
102 ARK. CODE § 21-14-llKa) (1995).
103 See The 1997 NNA Notary Census, NAT’L NOTARY MAG., May 1997, at 30-31.
The Notary populations of all 50 states and U.S. jurisdictions are estimated therein.
104 ARK. CODE § 21-14-202 (1995). The Arkansas General Assembly perhaps topped
its ill-advised 1989 bill in 1995 by allowing qualified notaries to “affix a notary
certificate bearing the notary public’s facsimile signature and facsimile seal in lieu of the
notary public’s manual signature and rubber or embossed seal. . . .” Id. In effect, this law
authorizes certificates with preprinted notary signatures and seals, thereby making it easy
for “notarizations” to be performed without the notary’s knowledge and presence. Id.
Arkansas legislators not only have a knack for creating bad notary laws but also for