You are on page 1of 103
[…] 2006. The election at issue was held on Tuesday, September 12, 2006. The

election at issue was for the position of Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 2, in

Douglas, Arizona. The Cochise County Board of Supervisors completed the

canvass of this election on Tuesday, September 19, 2006. Contestee Alma


Vildosola was declared the nominee of the Democratic Party, and Contestee

George A. Hoke was declared the nominee of the Republican Party. Contestant

Alice Novoa-Benson was a losing candidate for the Republican nomination.

A.R.S. Sec. 16-673(A) requires that a statement of contest must be filed "within

five days after completion of the canvass of the election and declaration of the

result thereof . . ." This fnre day requirement is to be strictly construed. Smith v.

Board of Directors, 148 Ariz. 598, 716 P.2d 55 (1985); Donaahev v. Attorney

General, 120 Ariz. 93 (1978); Bedard v. Gonzales, 120 Ariz. 19, 583 P.2d 906

(1978). Five days means five~lendardays.