You are on page 1of 103
[…] 1. When it appears that the party applying for the writ is entitled to the
relief demanded, and such relief or any part thereof requires the restraint of some
act prejudicial to the applicant.

2. When, pending litigation, it appears that a party is doing some act


respecting the subject of litigation, or threatens or is about to do some act, or is
procuring or suffering some act to be done, in violation of the rights of the
applicant, which would tend to render the judgment ineffectual.

3. This request for writ of preliminary injunction is not within A.R.S.


12-1802. "Prohibition upon granting injunctions for certah plrposes: An
injunction shall not be granted. 6. To prevent the exercise of a public or private
office in a lawful manner by the person in possession.", nor any number of
A.R.S. 12-1802 in toto.
4.Whereas, the election contest grounds which are the basis of this instant suit
encompasses the ineligibility of one of the contestees to the office elected to and the