You are on page 1of 103
[…] 12-1802. "Prohibition upon granting injunctions for certah plrposes: An
injunction shall not be granted. 6. To prevent the exercise of a public or private
office in a lawful manner by the person in possession.", nor any number of
A.R.S. 12-1802 in toto.
4.Whereas, the election contest grounds which are the basis of this instant suit
encompasses the ineligibility of one of the contestees to the office elected to and the
legality of the votes cast, and litigation is ensued to determine that matter, it is a
reasonable request of the Contestant that the issuance of an injunction to comply with
A.R.S.16650. "Declaration of election to office; delivery of cemficate of election: The
secretary of state shall declare elected the person receiving the highest number of votes
cast for each office for which the nominees filed nominating petitions and papers with
the of state pursuant to section 16-311, subsection B and shall, unless
enjoined ftom so doing by an order of court, deliver to each such person, upon
compliance with--the- provisions
.-. imposed by law upon candidates for office as