Professional Documents
[…] before performance begins determine which set of terms define the contract
Step-Saver Data v. Wyse Technoloy, 1991, p457 – plaintiff was value added retailer for IBM /
multi-user system hardware and software packages with IBM as mainframe; Wyse supplied
terminals and TSL supplied OS; TSL software came with "box top license" for limited warranty -
issue arose re: box-top license to serve as "final and complete expression of the terms of their
agreement"
Issue: Is forum selection clause valid?
o Trial for breach of warranty against Wyse
o Appellate reverses - §2-204(3): "even though one or more terms are left open a contract for
sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there
is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy" – contract was sufficiently
definite without additional writing
Conditional acceptance test under UCC §2-207 - box-top license was not counteroffer
functioning as conditional acceptance under §2-207(1); neither integration clause of
"consent by opening" nor refund term are sufficient