You are on page 1of 263
[…] enterprise. population since 1996, the percentage of the inmate
population employed by PRIDE has decreased
• To serve the rehabilitative goals of the state proportionately by 40 percent. The non-existence
by duplicating, as nearly as possible, the growth in inmate workstations occurred even while
operating activities of a free-enterprise type the PRIDE sales have increased (Figure 2).
of profit making enterprise.
Figure 2
In 1999, significant changes to law were again PRIDE Workstations
made to correctional industries. Section 946.006,
F.S., which allowed the Department to put into 5,000
effect an agricultural and industrial production and 4,000
marketing programs for inmates, was repealed.
Section 946.519, F.S., was also repealed. This 3,000

statute allowed, “Any service or item manufactured, 2,000


processed, grown, or produced by the Department
1,000
of Corrections in its present programs or in its
future programs and not required for use therein 0
2002 2003 2004 2005 2006
may be furnished or sold to any legislative,
executive, or judicial branch agency, department, or
institution of the state; political subdivision of the
PRIDE Sales
state; other state; or agency of the Federal
$80
Government.” In addition, section 946.008, F.S., $78
which allowed the Department to explore new $76
financing arrangements, including the involvement $74
(Millions)

$72
of private industry and expertise in order to finance $70
correctional work programs, was eliminated. $68
$66
$64