Professional Documents
[…] fact, a custody evaluation may consist of nothing more than a
family court investigator’s visit to the children’s home to observe
their living environment. A custody determination may even be
made without an evaluation of both parents.214 Finally, there is
no clearly articulated statement of public policy that frequent and
continuous contact between a child and both parents is presumed
to be in the best interests of the child, as is expressed (for
example) in the California Family Code.215
There have been, however, a few attempts at providing
guidance. For example, Article 54 of the LADR Regulations
requires that a court hear the statements of any child of 15 or older
211
CIVIL CODE, arts. 766-1, 766-2(emphasis added).
212
CIVIL CODE, art. 819-2.
213
Cf. CAL. FAM. CODE, § 3040(a)(1) (Deering 2006) (“The court,
in its discretion, may require the parents to submit to the court a plan for the
implementation of the custody order.”). I submitted a parenting plan sua
sponte. It was (apparently) ignored.
214
Cf. CAL. FAM. CODE §§ 3081, 3110 (Deering 2006).
215
Cf. CAL. FAM. CODE, § 3020(b) (Deering 2006).
220 ASIAN-PACIFIC LAW & POLICY JOURNAL; Vol. 8, Issue 2 (Spring 2007)
216