You are on page 1of 104
[…] effect a divorce by agreement, the
person who is to take the [physical]
custody of their children and other
matters necessary for the [physical]
custody shall be determined by their
209
Due to the suspension of the family court’s custody order
pending appeal, there was a period during which I had, in theory, full legal and
physical custody. Nonetheless, I was unable to see or know the whereabouts
of my child for extended periods, and he was removed from Japan without my
consent or knowledge. All of these actions were later ratified by the appeals
court.
210
Cf. e.g., CAL. FAM. CODE § 3040(a) (Deering 2006) (stating
that “the court shall consider, among other factors, which parent is more likely
to allow the child frequent and continuing contact with the custodial parent.”); §
3040(a) (prohibiting a court from considering the gender of the parent in
making custody determinations); § 3011 (setting forth criteria to be considered
in determining the best interests of the child); § 3046 (specifically prohibiting