Professional Documents
[…] On September 24, 2009, The Court also heard Appellant’s request for a stay of the Court’s
order without supersedeas bond. The request was denied and supersedeas was set at $200,000.
Appellant was unable to post supersedeas, and so the foreclosure sale will have been held by the
When a mortgaged property is sold at a tax sale, Section 27-43-5 of the Mississippi Code
provides that the lienholder must receive notice of the expiration of the redemption period of the tax
sale. If the lienholder shall fail to receive such notice, then Section 27-43-11 provides “A failure
to give the required notice to such lienors shall render the tax title void as to such lienors, and as to
them only, and such purchaser shall be entitled to a refund of all such taxes paid the state, county
or other taxing district after filing his claim therefor as provided by law.”
Holly Springs Realty Group was such a tax sale purchaser. BancorpSouth was a lienholder
who claimed not to have received notice. Holly Springs Realty agreed to the reinstatement and/or
the recognition of that lien upon the reimbursement of the taxes paid.