Professional Documents
[…] under 1818 predecessor statute to section 1582 of ship owner who caused his ships
to be equipped in Baltimore, Maryland to obtain slaves in Africa to be transported to
297
Cuba).
18 U.S.C. § 1583 (relating to enticing or inducing a person into slavery); cf. United
States v. Musery, 726 F.2d 1448 (9th Cir. 1984) (approving an indictment charging
defendants with unlawfully holding Indonesian servants against their will by enticing
them to travel to the United States and withholding their passports), abrogated on
other grounds, United States v. Kozminski, 487 U.S. 931 (1988).
18 U.S.C. § 1584 (relating to bringing to the United States any person held in
involuntary servitude).
18 U.S.C. § 1586 (relating to service on vessels involved in the slave trade, including
“the transportation of slaves from any foreign country or place to another”); cf.
United States v. Morris, 39 U.S. 464 (1840) (upholding an indictment under the 1800
predecessor statute to section 1586 of a United States citizen for serving as a crew
member on a United States vessel that traveled from Cuba to Africa for the purpose