Professional Documents
[…] violent crimes in aid of racketeering (18 U.S.C. § 1959), and gambling ships (18 U.S.C. §
108 1-1083). The Organized Crime and Racketeering Section of the Criminal Division supervises
prosecutions of each of these statutes. For an additional discussion of RICO, see "Racketeer
Influenced and Corrupt Organizations (RICO): A Manual for Federal Prosecutors," available from
OCRS.
9-110.700 Loansharking
Useful information on the prosecution of loansharking is available in the Criminal Resource
Manual at 2086 through 2088.
1. 28 C.F.R. §0.70(b): “Criminal proceedings arising under the internal revenue laws ...
are assigned to and shall be conducted, handled, or supervised by, the Assistant
Attorney General, Tax Division,” with a few specified exceptions.
The Tax Division may approve mail fraud, wire fraud or bank fraud charges in
tax-related cases involving schemes to defraud the government or other persons if there
was a large fraud loss or a substantial pattern of conduct and there is a significant