Professional Documents
[…] under 18 U.S.C. § 1116(a).
296
42 U.S.C. § 2122(b) explicitly provides for extraterritorial jurisdiction of offenses
under 42 U.S.C. § 2122(a).
49 U.S.C. § 46501(2) defines the term “special aircraft jurisdiction of the United
States” and provides for extraterritorial jurisdiction, under the specified
circumstances, of offenses under 42 U.S.C. § 46502(a) (aircraft piracy) for aircraft
in the special aircraft jurisdiction.
Moreover, many RICO predicate offenses on their face indicate that they apply to conduct
occurring outside the United States, at least in part, including the following:
18 U.S.C. § 1426(d), (e) and (f) (relating to bringing certain documents or other items
into the United States).
18 U.S.C. § 1582 (relating to causing a vessel to sail from the United States “for the
purpose of procuring any person from any foreign kingdom or country to be
transported and held, or otherwise disposed of as a slave, or held to service, or
labor”); cf. United States v. Gooding, 25 U.S. 460 (1827) (upholding indictment
under 1818 predecessor statute to section 1582 of ship owner who caused his ships
to be equipped in Baltimore, Maryland to obtain slaves in Africa to be transported to
297
Cuba).