Professional Documents
[…] 34.
17. Gulf Oil Corp. v. Copp Paving Co., Inc., 419 U.S. 186 (1974).
Copp Paving manufactured and sold concrete used in construction of interstate highways
wholly within the state of California. Copp Paving sued for price discrimination in liquid asphalt
when Gulf Oil supplied liquid asphalt at reduced prices to concrete “hot plants” operated by its
own subsidiaries. Section 2(a) of the Robinson-Patman Act forbids price discrimination by “any
person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce where either of any of the
purchases involved in such discrimination are in commerce.” Section 3 prohibits such persons
from making tie-in sales arrangements where the effect “may be to substantially lessen
competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce.” Section 7 of the Clayton Act
prohibits acquisitions by corporations “engaged in commerce” of the assets or stock of another
such corporation where the effect is to lessen competition in “any line of commerce” in any
places. 15 U.S.C. §§ 13(a), 14, and 18.