Professional Documents
[…] regulated and prohibited by § 231(a)(2) and what regulations infringe protected rights. See [Doc.
Finding the second category to be the only relevant category and dismissing Lopez,
Jones, and Morrison out of hand for dealing with “purely intrastate activity” is conclusory. See
[Doc. 64 at 6]. Similarly, the Report infers what is not stated in the Superseding Indictment:
interstate activity. As it currently reads, Count One could just as easily be applied to the first
category (“the channels of interstate commerce”). See 18 U.S.C. § 232(2)(B) (“between points
within any State or the District of Columbia, but through any place outside thereof”). Under
such a reading, the government could be alleging Mr. Huff had a firearm while he was traveling
in Monroe County on a federal interstate highway system that passed through other states. See
Faasse, 265 F.3d at 499 (Batchelder, J., dissenting) (“The term ‘channel of interstate commerce’
5