You are on page 1of 67
[…] V. Collection of Information Requirements

The following requirements are subject to the Paperwork Reduction


Act (PRA). While some elements contained in the sections listed below
are approved under OMB control number 0938-0993, the current
information collection will need to be revised to reflect changes
contained in this final rule. CMS is revising this PRA package to make
necessary updates and to incorporate any new requirements not currently
approved by OMB. The revised package will be published in a

[[Page 23098]]

60-day Federal Register notice seeking public comment.

Section 440.320 State Plan Requirements: Optional Enrollment for Exempt


Individuals

Section 440.320(a) requires a State to: (1) Inform the individuals


that the enrollment is voluntary and that the individual may disenroll
from the benchmark or benchmark-equivalent coverage at any time and
regain immediate access to standard full Medicaid coverage under the
State plan; (2) Inform the exempt individual of the benefits available
under the benchmark or benchmark-equivalent benefit package and provide
a comparison of how they differ from the benefits available under the
standard full Medicaid program; and, (3) Document in the exempt
individual's eligibility file that the individual was informed in
accordance with this section and voluntarily chose to enroll in the
benchmark or benchmark-equivalent benefit package.

Section 440.330 Benchmark Health Benefits Coverage

Section 440.330(d) requires States wishing to opt for Secretarial-


approved coverage to submit a full description of the proposed coverage
and include a benefit-by-benefit comparison of the proposed plan to one