You are on page 1of 14
[…] able to discriminate.7 But it is clearly limited to differentiating on the basis of sex.8Title IX
only applies to schools that receive federal financial assistance. Most Catholic colleges and
universities receive federal financial assistance in the form of Federal Student Aid,9 which

2. 34 C.F.R. § 75.500. There is currently an effort under way to amend Title VI to include discrimination based on reli-
gion. http://religionclause.blogspot.com/2010/09/bill-would-amend-title-vi-to-include.html. Schools should watch
this bill carefully.
3. 34 C.F.R. § 75.50.
4. 34 C.F.R. § 75.52 (“A faith-based organization that applies for or receives a grant under a program of the Depart-
ment may retain its independence, autonomy, right of expression, religious character, and authority over its gover-
nance.”).
5. 34 C.F.R. § 106.4 (2010). Currently, sex discrimination is not defined to include discrimination against homosexu-
als, at least in the context of employment discrimination. See George W. Dent, Jr., Civil Rights for Whom? Gay Rights
Versus Religious Freedom, 95 Ky.