You are on page 1of 16
[…] 22 trustee sale because U.S. BANK never had the power of sale to proceed with the foreclosure.

23 Sources and Authority


• Rule 2.1035 of the California Rules of Court provides: “Immediately after the jury is sworn, the trial judge may, in his or her
discretion, preinstruct the jury concerning the elements of the charges or claims, its duties, its conduct, the order of
24 proceedings, the procedure for submitting written questions for witnesses as set forth in rule 2.1033 if questions are allowed,
and the legal principles that will govern the proceeding.”
25
• Code of Civil Procedure section 607 provides:
26 When the jury has been sworn, the trial must proceed in the following order, unless the court, for special reasons otherwise
directs:

27 1. The plaintiff may state the issue and his case;


2. The defendant may then state his defense, if he so wishes, or wait until after plaintiff has produced his evidence;

4
REQUEST FOR JURY INSTRUCTIONS
3. The plaintiff must then produce the evidence on his part;
1 4. The defendant may then open his defense, if he has not done so previously;
5. The defendant may then produce the evidence on his part;
2 6. The parties may then respectively offer rebutting evidence only, unless the court, for good reason, in furtherance of justice,
permit them to offer evidence upon their original case;
3 7. When the evidence is concluded, unless the case is submitted to the jury on either side or on both sides without argument, the
plaintiff must commence and may conclude the argument;
8. If several defendants having separate defenses, appear by different counsel, the court must determine their relative order in
4 the evidence and argument;
9. The court may then charge the jury.
5

10

11

12

13

14