You are on page 1of 16
[…] 22 ideas or rules are more important than the others. In addition, the order in which the
instructions are given does not make any difference. [Most of the instructions are typed.
23 However, some handwritten or typewritten words may have been added, and some
words may have been deleted. Do not discuss or consider why words may have
24 been added or deleted. Please treat all the words the same, no matter what their
25 format. Simply accept the instruction in its final form.]

26

27 Sources and Authority

13
REQUEST FOR JURY INSTRUCTIONS
• Code of Civil Procedure section 608 provides that “[i]n charging the jury the court may state to them all matters of
1 law which it thinks necessary for their information in giving their verdict.” It also provides that the
court “must inform the jury that they are the exclusive judges of all questions of fact.” (See also Code Civ. Proc., §
2 592.)

3 • Evidence Code section 312(a) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, where the trial is by jury [a]ll
questions of fact are to be decided by the jury.”