You are on page 1of 8
[…] It rejected the argument of the defendants that

section 18 of Del Corp Law applied as it would prohibit any agreements between shareholders

to confer the voting rights to other shareholders. The court then made a distinction between

pooling agreements and voting agreements. The court finally held that the failure of Haley to

exercise her voting rights in accordance with the decision of the arbitrator was a breach of the

contract. The relief given was not the invalidation of the election but the nullity of the votes

cast by Haley.

DEL. GEN. CORP. LAÿ§§ 212(e)~18(c) , MODEL BUS.CORP.ACT §§ 7.22(d), 7.31

Del. § 218(c) states that "an agreement between two or more shareholders, if in writing and

signed by parties thereto, may provide that in exercising any voting rights, the shares held by

them shall be voted as provided by the agreement, or as the parties may agree, or as determined

in accordance with a procedure agreed upon by them".

  
A voting trust is a device by which shareholders separate (i) voting rights in, and the legal title

to, their shares from (ii) the beneficial ownership of the shares. This is accomplished by

conferring the voting rights and legal title on one or more voting trustees, while retaining the