You are on page 1of 145
[…] When a previous holder reacquires the instrument, he or she has the power to strike the
intervening indorsements.
Triffin v. Somerset Valley Bank
Hauser issued their payroll checks through ADP. Someone got hold of these ADP checks
and began passing them fraudulently. The fraudulent checks were written to Triffin.
Triffin demands payment from Hauser as HDC. The checks cleared through Somerset
Bank, that is why they are a party.
• The checks were negotiable instruments because they were signed and everything appeared to be
valid.

• §3-302 is our normal HDC definition.

• §3-203(b) gives the shelter rule. Comment 2 states that “§3-203(b) states that transfer vests in
the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument “including any right as a HDC.”
If the transferee is not a HDC because the transferor didn’t indorse, the transferee is nevertheless a
person entitled to enforce the instrument under §3-301 if the transferor was a holder at the time of
transfer.