You are on page 1of 145
[…] What should he
do? See §3-501(b)(2); read §3-601 and 3-602. Does Malvolio have remedies outside the Code? Think back
to Contracts.

Personal defense her (discharge by payment). Should have gotten the actual note back b/c if it
gets in the hands of a HDC then the fact that you already paid it is not a real defense against a
HDC and you may have to pay on it again.

A Special Note on Forgery:


An important issue is whether forgery is a real defense under the Code, so that it can be
raised against a HDC, or a personal defense, so that it cannot. The answer to this
question lies in §3-401(a): “A person isn’t liable on an instrument unless (i) the person
signed the instrument . . .” and §3-403(a): “Unless otherwise provided in this Article or
Article 4, an unauthorized signature is ineffective except as the signature of the
unauthorized signer in favor of a person who in good faith pays the instrument or takes it
for value . . . .
Problem 119: