You are on page 1of 145
[…] part in negotiable instruments law. Section 3-419(b), for instance, completely does away
with the Statute of Frauds defense as far as negotiable instruments are concerned.
Instead, our study will focus on how the above rules have been varied in the law of
negotiable instruments.
5. The Accommodation Party
The UCC on §3-419 reserves special suretyship rights for those who deliberately lend
their names to an instrument to accommodate another. These sections spell out the
obligation incurred by the Code’s sureties. Section 3-419 applies to an accommodation
party, defined in subsection (a) as a party who “signs the instrument for the purpose of
incurring liability on the instrument without being a direct beneficiary of the value given
for the instrument. Read Official Comment 1 to §3-419. Subsection (b) informs us that
the accommodation party may sign in any capacity (as maker, drawer, acceptor, or
indorser), but is “obligated to pay the instrument in the capacity in which the
accommodation party signs.” This means that the surety (accommodation party) has the
same liability as a maker if the surety signs as a maker, but the surety signing as an
indorser is liable only in that capacity (and has the rights of an indorser: presentment,