You are on page 1of 145
[…] What should he
do? See §3-501(b)(2); read §3-601 and 3-602. Does Malvolio have remedies outside the Code? Think back
to Contracts.

Personal defense her (discharge by payment). Should have gotten the actual note back b/c if it
gets in the hands of a HDC then the fact that you already paid it is not a real defense against a
HDC and you may have to pay on it again.

A Special Note on Forgery:


An important issue is whether forgery is a real defense under the Code, so that it can be
raised against a HDC, or a personal defense, so that it cannot. The answer to this
question lies in §3-401(a): “A person isn’t liable on an instrument unless (i) the person
signed the instrument . . .” and §3-403(a): “Unless otherwise provided in this Article or
Article 4, an unauthorized signature is ineffective except as the signature of the
unauthorized signer in favor of a person who in good faith pays the instrument or takes it
for value . . . .
Problem 119:

Slick, an expert con man, went into John’s and told John, the owner, that he was Money, the richest man in
town. John was too awed to ask for identification. Slick then picked out several very expensive pieces of