Professional Documents
[…] time CKC agrees to … sell … to Manley the assets described below, …
and Manley agrees to purchase … said assets.
Ex A, §1; emphasis supplied. The "First Closing Date" is defined in §17 and
temporary operating authority. Similarly, the "Second Closing Date" is July 20,
critical dates fell into the 1981-1982 plan year. Under the plain language of the
14
Sale Agreement, the sale did not take place until the later date.
That the parties used different language when they intended an event to
be measured from the date of execution of the Sale Agreement is seen readily
(e.g., §12.2) measure events from the First or Second Closing Date, not from the
date of execution. Several phrases from §12.1, in which the parties parroted the
language of 29 USC §1384 (e.g., "for a period of five plan years commencing
with the first plan year beginning after the sale of assets"), at most beg the
question and in no way detract from the plain and simple language of §1, which
expressly places the sale at the Second Closing Date, i.e., July 20, 1981.
The limited case law on the subject points to a date of sale, later that the
date of execution of the contract of sale.