You are on page 1of 55
[…] L. No. 108-36, Title
I, § 101, 117 Stat. 800, 801-02, 42 U.S.C. § 5101. The
government’s interest in preventing and investigating
child abuse also is reflected in state policies address-
ing child protection. See, e.g., Or. Rev. Stat. §
419B.007 (2009) (“for the purpose of facilitating the
use of protective social services to prevent further
abuse, safeguard and enhance the welfare of abused
children, and preserve family life . . ., it is necessary
and in the public interest to require mandatory re-
ports and investigations of abuse of children”); N.C.
Gen. Stat. Ann. § 7B-1400 (2010) (“[I]t is the public
policy of this State to prevent the abuse, neglect, and
death of juveniles. The General Assembly further
finds that the prevention of the abuse, neglect, and
death of juveniles is a community responsibility[.]”).
And the government’s interest in preventing child
abuse must be considered in the context in which
child abuse occurs. The Ninth Circuit, relying on Ore-
gon law that permits caseworks to obtain a court or-
27
der to conduct an in-school interview based on prob-