You are on page 1of 5
[…] C. The CWS Letter

The CWS letter focuses on issues unrelated to Greene or the need for a court order. It
notes that a social worker is permitted to conduct an interview on campus to investigate claims of
child abuse, consistent with Penal Code, section 11174.3. However, neither the provision cited

This exigent circumstances exception to the warrant requirement is similar to other provisions in the Education
Code permitting school officials to release confidential student information in emergency situations. For example,
under Section 49076, school officials may release information from student records without parental consent to
“appropriate persons in connection with an emergency if the knowledge of the information is necessary to protect
the health or safety of a pupil or other persons.” (Ed. Code, § 49076, subd. (b)(l).)
BEST BEST & KRIEGER
ATfORNEYS AT LAW

Loretta Middleton
February 16, 2010
Page 5

in the letter nor the letter itself describes a situation wherein a social worker is permitted to
conduct interviews without a warrant or court order.