Professional Documents
[…] and this time only, and for this purpose, and for no other purpose, and that no
company employee will retain any record of the number after the credit check
is complete. As long as you are willing to guarantee those things on behalf of
the company on the face of the application, and as long as I can keep the
original application and you take a copy, I am willing to allow you the use
the Social Security number to run a credit check.
Employer: Okay. Never seen anyone that was so concerned about his privacy, though.
E. Name and Address of the Job Applicant. The last sentence of 26 CFR 301.6109-1(c) is
very important and reads as follows:
“A person required to file a taxpayer identifying number shall correct any errors in such filing
when such person's attention has been drawn to them.”
1. IRS databases. What this means is that even though the employee may be
successful in starting work without applying for Social Security benefits, and the
employer sends IRS an affidavit as instructed, IRS can come back with a SSAN that