You are on page 1of 30
[…] provides that “[a] person commits eavesdropping when he [k]nowingly and

intentionally uses an eavesdropping device for the purpose of hearing or

recording all or part of any conversation or intercepts, retains, or transcribes

electronic communication . . . “ 720 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/14-2(a)(1). The statute

defines an “eavesdropping device” as “any device capable of being used to . . .

intercept, retain, or transcribe electronic communications whether such . . .

17
1:10-cv-01104-JBM -BGC # 84 Page 18 of 30

communication is conducted in person, by telephone, or by any other means.” §

5/14-1(a). An “electronic communication” is “any transfer of signs, signals,

writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole

or part by a wire, radio, pager, computer, electromagnetic, photo electronic or

photo optical system, where the sending and receiving parties intend the

electronic communication to be private and the interception, recording, or

transcription of the electronic communication is accomplished by a device in a

surreptitious manner . . .” § 5/14-1(e).

Plaintiff claims that Petrakis violated the Illinois Eavesdropping Statute

by using his computers, and the software thereon, as eavesdropping devices to

intercept and/or retain emails sent and received by Plaintiff using his Yahoo!