You are on page 1of 42
[…] “qualified elector.” Specifically, section 3.1-10-5(a) of the

Municipal Code states that a candidate for municipal office must be

a qualified elector and have resided in the municipality at least

one year next preceding the election. 65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(a) (West

2008). Consequently, the reader must look at section 3-1 of the

Election Code to determine what constitutes a qualified elector.

Section 3-1 then informs the reader that a qualified elector

36
No. 1-11-0033

is a person who “has resided in” Illinois and the election district

30 days next preceding the election. 10 ILCS 5/3-1 (West 2008).

Furthermore, section 3-2(a) of the Election Code informs the reader

that a “permanent abode is necessary to constitute a residence

within the meaning of Section 3-1.” 10 ILCS 5/3-2(a) (West 2008).

This cross-reference in section 3-2(a), which discusses

“residence,” to section 3-1, which discusses how long a person “had

resided in” an election district, in order to define the term

residence seriously undermines the majority’s position that the