You are on page 1of 42
[…] not only the Election Code’s voter residency standard, but also

20
No. 1-11-0033

must have actually resided within the municipality for one year

prior to the election, a qualification that the candidate

unquestionably does not satisfy. Because the candidate does not

satisfy that standard, he may be eligible for inclusion on the

ballot only if he is somehow exempt from the Municipal Code’s

"reside in" requirement.

To that end, the candidate argues that, regardless of whether

he meets the candidate eligibility requirements of subsection 3.1-

10-5(a) of the Municipal Code, he nonetheless may be qualified as

a candidate by virtue of section 3-2 of the Election Code, which

provides as follows:

"(a) A permanent abode is necessary to constitute a

residence within the meaning of Section 3-1. No elector or

spouse shall be deemed to have lost his or her residence in

any precinct or election district in this State by reason of

his or her absence on business of the United States, or of

this State." 10 ILCS 5/3-2 (West 2008).

According to the candidate, he falls within this exception

because his absence from Chicago was attributable to his service as

the Chief of Staff to the President of the United States. We agree

with the candidate that his service constituted "business of the