You are on page 1of 42
[…] 22
No. 1-11-0033

none meaningless or superfluous. E.g., Grafner v. Dept. Of

Employment Security, 393 Ill. App. 3d 791, 803, 914 N.E.2d 520

(2009). As we have noted above, among its provisions regarding

candidate qualification, the Municipal Code contains an exception

that, for purposes of the candidate residency requirement of

subsection 3.1-10-5(a) of the Municipal Code, allows those in

active military service to be deemed residents of a municipality

during the pendency of their military service even when they reside

outside the municipality during their service. 65 ILCS 3.1-10-5(d)

(West 2008). If section 3-2 of the Election Code applied to

candidates, then its statement that a person will not lose his or

her residence "by reason of his or her absence on business of the

United States" would certainly apply to relax the candidate

residency qualifications on those who serve in the nation’s armed

forces. If we were to interpret section 3-2 as applying to

candidates as well as voters, then, subsection 3.1-10-5(d) of the

Municipal Code would become wholly redundant.