You are on page 1of 42
[…] requirement for candidacy. 65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(a) (West 2008).

As we have observed, the "reside in" requirement is stated

separately from, and in addition to, the requirement that he be a

qualified elector of Chicago in order to be a candidate for

municipal office. The fact that the two requirements are stated

separately and in the conjunctive leads to the inference that the

legislature intended that they be considered separately from, and

in addition to, each other.

This inference is bolstered by language from the remainder of

section 3.1-10-5. Subsection 3.1-10-5(d) provides that:

"If a person (i) is a resident of a municipality

immediately prior to the active duty military service of that

person or that person’s spouse, (ii) resides anywhere outside

of the municipality during that active duty military service,

and (iii) immediately upon completion of that active duty

military service is again a resident of the municipality, then

the time during which the person resides outside the

municipality during active duty military service is deemed to

be time during which the person is a resident of the

municipality for purposes of determining the residency

requirement under subsection (a)." 65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(d)

16
No. 1-11-0033

(West 2008).

For the point that the Municipal Code’s "reside in" requirement is

separate from the residency requirement for an elector, we find

particularly interesting subsection 3.1-10-5(d)’s concluding