You are on page 1of 42
[…] language in the current Municipal Code, strongly indicates that the

phrase "resided in" as used in the Municipal Code requires actual,

not constructive, residence.

Another familiar principle of statutory interpretation teaches

that a "statute should be evaluated as a whole, with each provision

construed in connection with every other section." Cinkus, 228

Ill. 2d at 216-17. For our purposes, this maxim requires that we

13
No. 1-11-0033

consider not only subsection 3.1-10-5(a) of the Municipal Code, but

also any other relevant portions of the statute.

Subsection 3.1-10-5(a) of the Municipal Code sets forth two

qualifications for candidates: it states that a candidate must be

"a qualified elector of the municipality and [must have] resided in

the municipality at least one year next preceding the election."

65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(a) (West 2008). These two qualifications are

stated separately and in the conjunctive.

The first part of the conjunctive--the "qualified voter"

requirement--invokes the qualifications for electors stated in

sections 3-1 and 3-2 of the Election Code. See 10 ILCS 5/3-1, 3-2