You are on page 1of 62
[…] the District of Colorado is at p. 89.

STATEMENT
STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION

Jurisdiction exists pursuant to 28 U.S.C.


§1254(1). Relator’s timely-filed petition for rehear-
ing en banc was denied on September 23, 2010; this
petition is considered timely filed when mailed on or
before December 22, 2010.

CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS INVOLVED

Article I, section 2, clause 5 of the United States


Constitution states:

The House of Representatives shall chuse


their Speaker and other Officers; and shall
have the sole Power of Impeachment.

Article II, Section 4 of the Constitution states:

10
The President, Vice President and all civil
Officers of the United States, shall be
removed from Office on Impeachment for, and
Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other high
Crimes and Misdemeanors.

Article III, section 1, of the Constitution states:

The judicial Power of the United States, shall


be vested in one supreme Court, and in such
inferior Courts as the Congress may from
time to time ordain and establish. The
Judges, both of the supreme and inferior
Courts, shall hold their Offices during good
Behaviour, and shall, at stated Times, receive
for their Services, a Compensation, which
shall not be diminished during their Contin-
uance in Office.

Article VI, clause 2, of the Constitution states:

This Constitution, and the Laws of the United


States which shall be made in Pursuance
thereof; and all Treaties made, or which shall
be made, under the Authority of the United
States, shall be the supreme Law of the Land;
and the Judges in every State shall be bound
thereby, any Thing in the Constitution or
Laws of any State to the Contrary notwith-
standing.

11
The Preamble to the Bill of Rights provides, in
pertinent part:

THE Conventions of a number of the States