You are on page 1of 24
[…] the course of conducting activities which relate to or have an effect upon the carrying out of the

constitutional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties of the President.” 44 U.S.C.

§ 2201(2). Under the PRA, the President is tasked with “tak[ing] all such steps as may be

necessary to assure that the activities, deliberations, decisions and policies that reflect the

performance of his constitutional and statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties are

adequately documented and that such records are maintained as Presidential records[.]” Id.

§ 2203(a).

The PRA imposes upon the Archivist of the United States (“Archivist”) “an affirmative

duty to make [Presidential] records available to the public as rapidly and completely as possible

consistent” with limitations under the PRA. Id. § 2203(f)(1). However, private parties generally

have no public access to Presidential records for a period of five years after the President leaves

office, unless the records are compelled by subpoena or other judicial process.5 Id.

5