You are on page 1of 24
[…] Archivist’s refusal to seek the initiation of an enforcement action by the Attorney General,” or

the adequacy of an agency’s record-keeping guidelines, the Court of Appeals has made clear that

the FRA does not authorize judicial review in order to enjoin “an agency official from

improperly destroying or removing records.” Armstrong, 924 F.2d at 294, 295.

-6-
Case 1:07-cv-01707-HHK Document 16 Filed 11/09/2007 Page 7 of 22

B. Presidential Records Act

The Presidential Records Act (“PRA”) sets forth a scheme for the preservation and

disclosure of Presidential and Vice-Presidential records. 44 U.S.C. §§ 2201, 2207. “Presidential

records” covered by the PRA include “documentary materials, or any reasonably segregable

portion thereof, created or received by the President, his immediate staff, or a unit or individual

of the Executive Office of the President whose function is to advise and assist the President, in

the course of conducting activities which relate to or have an effect upon the carrying out of the

constitutional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties of the President.” 44 U.S.C.

§ 2201(2). Under the PRA, the President is tasked with “tak[ing] all such steps as may be

necessary to assure that the activities, deliberations, decisions and policies that reflect the

performance of his constitutional and statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties are