You are on page 1of 24
[…] restricted Presidential records and the mechanisms for ensuring Presidential review. In passing
the bill that became the PRA, Congress recognized that “premature disclosure” of Presidential
records could have a “chilling effect on presidents and the frankness of advice they could expect
from their staffs.” H.R. Rep. No. 95-1487, at 8. It was felt, in fact, that the failure to recognize
that potential “might eventually diminish the completeness of the written record created and left

-7-
Case 1:07-cv-01707-HHK Document 16 Filed 11/09/2007 Page 8 of 22

§§ 2204(b)(2), 2205. In addition, the President may, before leaving office, “specify durations,

not to exceed 12 years, for which access shall be restricted with respect to information” within

one of six enumerated categories. See 44 U.S.C. §§ 2204(a)(1) – (a)(6).

Significantly, the Court of Appeals has expressly held that a private party may not

challenge or seek judicial review of the government’s compliance with the PRA. See Armstrong

v.