Professional Documents
[…] Armstrong v. EOP, 924 F.2d 282, 297 n.14 (D.C. Cir. 1991). Indeed, Congress’s command to
balance the economies of records management against the interest in preserving records cannot
tolerate any alternative conclusion. See, e.g., Rogers v. Peck, 199 U.S. 425, 436 (1905)
(“Statutes should be given a reasonable construction with a view to make effectual the legislative
The FRA also incorporates enforcement mechanisms for the unlawful removal or
destruction of records that should otherwise have been preserved. See, e.g., 44 U.S.C. § 3106. If
the head of the agency becomes aware or has reason to believe any “actual, impending, or
threatened unlawful removal, defacing, alteration, or destruction of records in the custody of the
agency” has occurred, she, along with the Archivist, may “initiate action through the Attorney
General for the recovery of records[.]” Id. This administrative scheme is exclusive; a court
cannot itself order the recovery or retrieval of records that may have been removed or destroyed,