You are on page 1of 46
[…] scope of vice presidential records subject to mandatory preservation obligations under the PRA

will completely undermine the utility of the Act, depriving plaintiffs and the public forever of

access to historically valuable records that Congress intended be preserved for public ownership

and access.

In arguing that mandamus is not available here defendants rely almost exclusively on

language from another provision of the PRA, 44 U.S.C. § 2203, that they argue “fairly exudes

deference to the Vice President.” Ds’ Mem. at 15. Section 2203 of the Act is labeled

“Management and custody of Presidential records,” and therefore concerns areas not at issue

here. Reinforcing that point is the language on which defendants rely, directing the president

(and the vice president) to “take all such steps as may be necessary to assure that the activities,

deliberations, decisions, and policies that reflect the performance of his constitutional, statutory,

or other official or ceremonial duties are adequately documented and that such records are

maintained as Presidential records . . .” 44 U.S.C. § 2203; Ds’ Mem. at 15.

Plaintiffs, however, are not challenging the vice president’s management and

maintenance of his records. Rather, they challenge the vice president’s effort to rewrite the

statutory definition of vice presidential records found at 44 U.S.C. § 2201(2).