You are on page 1of 46
[…] 7
Case 1:08-cv-01548-CKK Document 41 Filed 12/22/2008 Page 9 of 46

ownership, possession, and control of Presidential records . . .” Id. at § 2202.

The statute defines “presidential records” as:

documentary materials . . . created or received by the President,


his immediate staff, or a unit or individual in the Executive
Office of the President whose function is to advise and assist
the President, in the course of conducting activities which relate
to or have an effect upon carrying out of the constitutional,
statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties of the President.

Id. at § 2201(2). Records of components of the EOP that do not advise or assist the president are

governed by the Federal Records Act. Armstrong v. Bush, 924 F.2d 282, 286 n.2 (D.C. Cir.

1991) (“Armstrong I”).

Only “personal records,” which include those “of a purely private or nonpublic character

which do not relate to or have an effect upon the carrying out of the constitutional, statutory, or

other official or ceremonial duties of the President,” are expressly excluded from the PRA

44 U.S.C. § 2201(3). Thus, if a record of the president (or vice president) has any relation to or

effect on the president’s official duties, it is not considered a personal paper outside the scope of

the PRA. See 124 Cong. Rec.