You are on page 1of 46
[…] the PRA. See infra.

9
Case 1:08-cv-01548-CKK Document 41 Filed 12/22/2008 Page 11 of 46

United States Code, the Presidential Records Act applies to the executive records of the Vice

President.” (emphasis added). President Bush offered no explanation for his use of the term

“executive records,” which is not found in the PRA.

Once a president leaves office, the archivist assumes full custody and control over all of

his presidential and vice presidential records and has the sole responsibility for preserving those

records and preparing them for public access. 44 U.S.C. §§ 2203(f)(1), 2207. In addition, the

PRA imposes on the archivist “an affirmative duty to make such records available to the public

as rapidly and completely as possible consistent with the provisions of this Act.” 44 U.S.C. §

2203(f)(1). See also id. at § 2207; 36 C.F.R. § 1270.12(b).

The legislative history of the PRA explains that the Act was intended to guard against the

very conduct that is the subject of this lawsuit and to protect the interests of individuals and