Professional Documents
[…] Consolidated, Inc., or any properties known to be owned by Ray L. Hunt
and/or Hunt Consolidated, Inc., and the construction of fencing along the
border between the U.S. and Mexico, including, but not limited to, input
sought or received from Mr. Hunt and/or Hunt Consolidated on border fence
construction;
stated request, and CBP made an initial disclosure of material responsive to the first part of
1
In its letters to DHS and CPB, CREW requested expedited processing of its FOIA requests
and asserted the requests meet the criteria for expedited processing under DHS’s regulations,
6 CFR § 5.5(d)(1)(ii), because they pertain to a matter about which there is an “urgency to
inform the public about an actual or alleged federal government activity,” and the requests are
made by “a person primarily engaged in disseminating information.” Id. at 2-3. The agency
never responded to CREW’s expedition request, and did not complete its processing of the
portion of the FOIA request at issue here until five months after CREW initiated this action.
3