You are on page 1of 28
[…] 206. Rodgers v. Gen. Motors Corp., 627 S.E.2d 151, 153–54 (Ga. Ct. App. 2006).
207. Gelinas v. Forest River, Inc., 931 So. 2d 970, 975 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006).
636 Tort Trial & Insurance Practice Law Journal, Winter 2007 (42:2)

6. Right to Appeal Cannot Be Conditioned on Paying Attorney Fees


In T.A. Enterprises, Inc. v. Olarte, Inc.,208 a Florida appellate court held that
the Florida lemon law209 was unconstitutional to the extent that it allowed
a trial court to condition a car manufacturer’s appeal of the final judgment
on the manufacturer’s payment of the consumer’s attorney fees.210 The court
found that provision violated two clauses of the Florida Constitution: (1) ar-
ticle V, § 4(b)(2), which grants litigants an appeal “as a matter of right, from
final judgments or orders of trial courts”;211 and (2) article I, § 21, which
provides that “[t]he courts shall be open to every person for redress of any
injury, and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay.”212
B. Arbitration Provisions in Automobile Purchase Agreements
1. Arbitration Provision Held Unenforceable