You are on page 1of 134
[…] The
determination of whether an offense underlying an arrest is a felony or misdemeanor is
a question of law for the court, but the determination that the defendant was being held
by reason of conviction or arrest for a particular crime is a question of fact for the
jury. See Richardson, 687 F.2d at 958.

(2) Custody need not involve physical restraint; the failure to comply with an order
that restrains the defendant’s freedom may be an escape. See Bailey, 444 U.S. at 413
(holding that failure to return to custody is an “escape” in violation of section 751);
United States v. Puzzanghera, 820 F.2d 25, 26 n.1 (1st Cir.), cert. denied, 484 U.S. 900
(1987) (same); see also 18 U.S.C. § 4082(a) (“The willful failure of a prisoner to
remain within the extended limits of his confinement, or to return within the time
prescribed . . . shall be deemed an escape [under 18 U.S.C. §§ 751-757].”).

63

First Circuit pattern criminal instructions – November 1997


(3) The defense of necessity or duress may be an issue. On this matter, see Bailey,
444 U.S. at 409-13.

64