You are on page 1of 17
[…] Claimants by BP, through the GCCF, purports to give BP subrogation rights far beyond claims

under OPA and far beyond the limits of the amount paid. The Release is thus in direct

contravention of he subrogation limits contained in Section 2715(b)(1). The notion of a Release

that relinquishes a claimant’s right to any and all legal rights, whether under OPA or under any

other law, in exchange for payment of “Final damages” conflicts with the express intent of

8
Case 2:10-md-02179-CJB-SS Document 1085 Filed 02/01/11 Page 9 of 17

Section 2715(b)(2). Section 2715(b) is titled “Interim damages” but, by its terms, Section

2715(b)(2) concerns “Final Damages” and states that: “[p]ayment of such a claim shall not

foreclose a claimant’s right to recovery of all damages to which the claimant otherwise is entitled

under OPA or under any other law.” (Emphasis added).

If, as used in this provision, “such a claim” refers to a claim for “Final damages” as the

title to this subsection expressly states this provision prohibits the process for payment of