Professional Documents
[…] within the meaning of section 355, an adulterated drug within the meaning of section 351, or a
misbranded drug within the meaning of section 352.” (emphasis added)); id. at 31 (“Under 381(a),
FDA shall detain any drug that appears to be adulterated, misbranded, or an unapproved new
Section 801(a). See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 314.410(a)(1) (a new drug may be imported into the United
States only if it “is the subject of an approved application under this part” or “complies with the
regulations pertaining to investigational new drugs”); 21 C.F.R. § 207.40(b) (no drug may be
imported “unless it is listed [with FDA] and manufactured, prepared, propagated, compounded or
processed at a registered foreign drug establishment”); 21 C.F.R. § 1.94(a) (“If it appears that the
article may be subject to refusal of admission, the district director shall give the owner or
consignee a written notice to that effect, stating the reasons therefor.” (emphasis added)).
5. FDA’s published procedures also reflect the command of Section 801(a). FDA’s
procedures require full border screening for all commercial shipments of drugs, as well as all
shipments of controlled substances. See FDA Regulatory Procedures Manual, Chapter 9: Import