Professional Documents
[…] Second, imported thiopental is not listed with FDA and
was manufactured by an unregistered foreign source. Finally, thiopental is a prescription drug and
the labeling for imported thiopental fails to display the “Rx only” symbol.
– 15 –
IV. IMPORTED THIOPENTAL IS ADULTERATED UNDER THE FDCA.
60. As used in the FDCA, the term “adulterated” refers to more than just the purity of a
product. For instance, a drug is adulterated if its composition varies in any respect from the
standard formulation established by the official United States Pharmacopeia. See 21 U.S.C.
§§ 351(b) (a drug is adulterated if “its strength differs from, or its quality or purity falls below, the
standard set forth” “in an official compendium”), 321(j) (the term “official compendium” means
“the official United States Pharmacopoeia, official Homoeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United
61. Upon information and belief, the imported thiopental at issue in this litigation is