Professional Documents
[…] ADULTERATED DRUG, OR UNAPPROVED NEW DRUG PRESENTED FOR IMPORTATION
INTO THE UNITED STATES.
67. Section 801(a) of the FDCA establishes mandatory border screening for all drugs
presented for importation if those drugs were not produced by a manufacturer that has complied
with the registration requirements of Section 510(i) of the FDCA. 21 U.S.C. § 381(a). Pursuant
to Section 510(i), a foreign drug establishment must both register with FDA and provide FDA with
a list of all drugs manufactured at that establishment. 21 U.S.C. §§ 360(i)(2), 360(j). Thus,
Section 801(a) of the FDCA mandates that FDA screen every unregistered or unlisted drug that is
68. Pursuant to Section 801(a)(3) of the FDCA, FDA must deny admission to any
unapproved new drug. See 21 U.S.C. § 381(a)(3); accord 21 C.F.R. § 1.94(a) (“If it appears that
the article may be subject to refusal or admission, the district director shall give the owner or
consignee a written notice to that effect, stating the reasons therefor.” (emphasis added)).
admission. According to FDA, an imported drug “appears” to be an unapproved new drug within
– 18 –
the meaning of the statute unless there exists affirmative evidence that the drug has been approved