You are on page 1of 53
[…] presented for importation if those drugs were not produced by a manufacturer that has complied

with the registration requirements of Section 510(i) of the FDCA. 21 U.S.C. § 381(a). Pursuant

to Section 510(i), a foreign drug establishment must both register with FDA and provide FDA with

a list of all drugs manufactured at that establishment. 21 U.S.C. §§ 360(i)(2), 360(j). Thus,

Section 801(a) of the FDCA mandates that FDA screen every unregistered or unlisted drug that is

imported or presented for importation into the United States.

68. Pursuant to Section 801(a)(3) of the FDCA, FDA must deny admission to any

screened article that even “appears” to be a misbranded drug, an adulterated drug, or an

unapproved new drug. See 21 U.S.C. § 381(a)(3); accord 21 C.F.R. § 1.94(a) (“If it appears that

the article may be subject to refusal or admission, the district director shall give the owner or

consignee a written notice to that effect, stating the reasons therefor.” (emphasis added)).

69. The “appearance” standard established by Section 801(a) broadly prohibits

admission. According to FDA, an imported drug “appears” to be an unapproved new drug within

– 18 –