Professional Documents
[…] routine administrative services.” See OA Fiscal Year 2006 Budget (excerpt attached as Exhibit
4), at 69. Indeed, the executive order specifies that the OA Director is not “accountable for the
program and management responsibilities” of those EOP units.” Exec. Order No. 12028, § 4(d).
Rather, “the head of each unit shall remain responsible for those functions.” Id.
To the extent that OA or its Director is delegated any authority, that is so that OA can
carry out its administrative functions and its Director can operate OA as its “chief operating
officer,” Reorganization Plan, § 2. Section 4(a) of the governing executive order authorizes the
OA Director to “organize [OA], contract for supplies and services; and do all other things that
the President, as head of [OA] might do.” Exec. Order No. 12028, § 4(a). Section 4(b), which
was amended in 1979 “to provide limited employment authority for [OA],” further authorizes
the OA Director to perform the functions of the President under 3 U.S.C. § 107(b) regarding the
intermittent experts and consultants.