Professional Documents
[…] question whether it is an agency” because “invocation of the APA begs the question whether the
NSC was an ‘agency’ within the meaning of that term as it is used in the APA,” a question that
was rendered moot by the court’s determination that the NSC is not an agency under FOIA. Id.
26
Case 1:07-cv-00964-CKK Document 47-2 Filed 04/25/2008 Page 33 of 34
(4) the head of the agency decides ordered goods or services cannot be
provided by contract as conveniently or cheaply by a commercial
enterprise.
agreements with executive agencies under the Economy Act. Specifically, section 3(c) of the
governing executive order requires OA to provide administrative support and services to all
EOP units in a manner consistent with available funds and other resources, “or in accord with
Section 7 of the Act of May 21, 1920 (41 Stat. 613), as amended (31 U.S.C. 686, referred to as
the Economy Act).” Section 686 in Title 31 of the U.S. Code is the predecessor provision of 31
Indeed, because such interagency agreements are intended to achieve economy and
efficiency for the government, see Techniarts Eng’g v. United States, 51 F.3d 301, 304 (D.C.