Professional Documents
[…] This
consolidation was intended to provide, among other things “a focus for monitoring the
efficiency and responsibility of administrative services” and “a base for an effective EOP
budget/planning system through which the President can manage an integrated EOP rather than
a collection of disparate units.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, the Reorganization Plan specified
that OA “shall be headed by the President,” and shall provide components of the EOP with such
administrative services “as the President shall from time to time direct.” Reorganization Plan,
§ 2.
Consistent with the Reorganization Plan, OA’s governing executive order makes clear
that OA’s function is to provide administrative support and services to EOP units, including
direct support to the President. See Exec. Order No. 12028, § 3 (OA “shall provide all types of
administrative support and services that may be used by, or useful, to units within the [EOP],”
and “shall upon request, assist the White House Office in performing its role of providing those
necessary administrative support for the staff of the EOP “so that policy-making staff elsewhere
15
Case 1:07-cv-00964-CKK Document 47-2 Filed 04/25/2008 Page 22 of 34
in the EOP can focus on national policy decisions without having the distractions caused by
routine administrative services.”