Professional Documents
[…] CREW has utterly failed to meet the “high standard for irreparable injury” set by the D.C.
Circuit. Chaplaincy of Full Gospel Churches, 454 F.3d at 297. Despite OA’s assurance that it
will continue to preserve potentially responsive records in its custody and control until their
transfer to NARA (see Ex. 1 to Pl’s Mot.), CREW speculates that the President or OA will
nonetheless destroy such records. That is an extraordinary proposition given the preservation
obligations the PRA imposes on the President and OA, and OA’s commitment to continue
preserving the records at issue in this case. See 44 U.S.C. § 2203(a) (requiring the President to
“take all such steps as may be necessary to assure that the activities, deliberations, decisions, and
policies that reflect the performance of his constitutional, statutory, or other official or
ceremonial duties are adequately documented and that such records are maintained as
Presidential records”); id. at § 2203(b) (the PRA applies equally to “units or individuals in the
Executive Office of the President the function of which is to advise and assist the President”);
Ex. 1 to Pl’s Mot. Indeed, “during his term of office, the President may dispose of those of his
value” if –
6
Case 1:07-cv-00964-CKK Document 57 Filed 06/26/2008 Page 7 of 18
(2) the Archivist states that he does not intend to take any action
under subsection (e) of this section.
Id. at § 2203(c). Subsection (e) in turn requires the Archivist to consult with Congress “with
respect to any proposed disposal of Presidential records whenever he considers that (1) these
particular records may be of special interest to the Congress; or (2) consultation with the
Congress regarding the disposal of these particular records is in the public interest.” Id. at
§ 2203(e).
CREW is correct that the PRA’s preservation obligations are not judicially enforceable by
private parties. But that does not support CREW’s rank speculation that either the President or