You are on page 1of 552
[…] and then upon redeployment return to their original units.

449

Vol 86.ps
C:\_WIP\_Blue Book\_Vol 86\_Ventura\Vol 86.vp
Monday, May 24, 2010 11:47:15 AM
Color profile: Disabled
Composite Default screen

Detention Operations in Iraq: A View from the Ground

63. Headquarters, Department of the Army, FM 2-22.3, Human Intelligence Collector Opera-
tions para. 6-13 (Sept. 2006), available at http://www.fcnl.org/pdfs/civ_liberties/Field_Manual
_Sept06.pdf [hereinafter FM 2-22.3].
64. Id., para. 3-24.
65. FM 2-22.3, supra note 63.
66. Detainee Treatment Act of 2005, Div. A, Title X, § 1002, Pub. L. No. 109-148, 119 Stat.
2680 (codified at 10 U.S.C.S. § 801 Note (LexisNexis 2009)) [hereinafter DTA]. The Act pro-
vides: “No person in the custody or under the effective control of the Department of Defense or
under detention in a Department of Defense facility shall be subject to any treatment or tech-
nique of interrogation not authorized by and listed in the United States Army Field Manual on
Intelligence Interrogation.” Id., § 1002(a). In essence, the DTA “enacted” certain portions of FM
2-22.3, supra note 63, into positive law. The decision was welcomed by many as a means of pro-
viding transparency to interrogation operations, and criticized by others on constitutional