You are on page 1of 27
[…] AAAA)(testifying that the Council was “responsible

17 for the running of the City” and had “legal authorization” to conduct its investigation”). Thus, given

18 that all three individuals were directly involved the decision to retaliatorily terminate Ms. Lindell’s

19 employment, personal liability will attach.

20 Individually named Defendants Conrad, Corder, Pearman, and Jahncke will also be

21 personally liable under the WLAD. Under the WLAD, “any person acting in the interest of an

22
employer, directly or indirectly” is liable for an employer’s unlawful actions. RCW 49.60.010;

23
RCW 49.60.220(“[i]t is an unfair practice for any person to aid, abet, encourage, or incite the

24
commission of any unfair practice, or to attempt to obstruct or prevent any other person from
complying with the provisions of this chapter ”); See Brown v. Scott Paper Worldwide Co., 43
25
Wn.2d 349, 361 (2001)(the Court held that “[t]he plain meaning of RCW 49.60.040(3), by its very
26
terms, encompasses individual supervisors and managers who discriminate in employment” and

THE BLANKENSHIP LAW FIRM, P.S.