You are on page 1of 12
[…] 15 could interfere with a federal regulatory scheme. See Brotherhood of R.R. Trainmen v.
16 Jacksonville Terminal Co., 394 U.S. 369, 381-82 (1969); U.S. v. General Dynamics
17 Corp., 828 F.2d 1356, 1362-63 (9th Cir. 1987) (discussing United States v. Western
18 Pacific R.R., 352 U.S. 59, 65 (1956)).
19 Under the DSHEA’s injunction provision, district courts are given jurisdiction to
20 issue injunctions for violations of section 331, which prohibits the introduction into
21 interstate commerce of a dietary supplement that is unsafe.3 21 U.S.C.A. § 332(a)
22 (West 2009). However, an action for an injunction under the DSHEA must be
23 brought by the FDA, as there is no provision for private rights of action.
24 //
25 //
26
3
27 Section 331(v) prohibits “The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate
commerce of a dietary supplement that is unsafe under section 350b....” 21 U.S.C.A. § 331(v)
28 (West 2009).

-5- 09 CV 1333 W
Case 3:09-cv-01333-W-CAB Document 13 Filed 02/17/10 Page 6 of 12

1 Aaronson seeks relief under California law, which if granted would enjoin the
2 sales and labeling of Redline only in California. (Compl. at 22-23.) But until the FDA