You are on page 1of 44
[…] subdivision (b), with only one common basis—“same act or transaction.” In a case
with multiple defendants, subdivision (b) exclusively controls; subdivision (a) has no
application.12 The most significant difference between the subdivisions is that
subdivision (a) permits joinder of offenses of “the same or similar character” while
subdivision (b) does not.

9. Rule 9. Warrant or Summons Upon Indictment or Information.


The rule governs the issuance, form, execution or service, and return of warrants
and summonses.

10. Rule 10. Arraignment. Rule 10 provides: “Arraignment shall be conducted


in open court and shall consist of reading the indictment or information to the
defendant or stating to the defendant the substance of the charge and calling on the
defendant to plead thereto. The defendant shall be given a copy of the indictment
or information before being called upon to plead.”

11. Rule 11. Pleas. Federal criminal practice requires complete understanding of
this rule, which governs all pleas.

a. Alternatives. A defendant may plead not guilty, guilty, or nolo contendere.


Rule 11(a)(1).