You are on page 1of 44
[…] Plain errors or defects affecting substantial rights may be
noticed although they were not brought to the attention of the court.” 61

53. Rule 53. Regulation of Conduct in the Court Room. The rule
prohibits photograph taking or radio broadcasting in the court room during the
progress of judicial proceedings.

54. Rule 54. Application and Exception. This rule contains the detailed
statement of the applicability of the criminal rules and definitions.

55. Rule 55. Records.

56. Rule 56.


56. Courts and Clerks. This rule includes the list of legal holidays
under the criminal rules.

57. Rule 57. Rules of Court. This rule governs the promulgation of local rules
of the district courts. It requires appropriate public notice of proposed rules and an
opportunity to comment on them. Subdivision (a)(2) provides: “A local rule
imposing a requirement of form must not be enforced in a manner that causes a
party to lose rights because of a nonwillful failure to comply with the requirement.”
Subdivision (b) provides:

PROCEDURE WHEN THERE IS NO CONTROLLING LAW. A judge may


regulate practice in any manner consistent with federal law, these rules, and
local rules of the district. No sanction or other disadvantage may be imposed for