Professional Documents
[…] 3 When so designated, a magistrate judge has jurisdiction to try a petty offense without
consent of the accused. 18 U.S.C. § 3401(b) (as amended effective Nov. 13, 2000). A
designated magistrate judge may try other misdemeanor charges only with the express
consent of the accused. Id.
4 But see Rule 58(b)(2)(G) (emphasis added): “If the defendant is held in custody and charged
with a misdemeanor other than a petty offense, [the court shall inform the defendant of]
the right to a preliminary examination in accordance with 18 U.S.C. § 3060 . . . .”
5 See also 18 U.S.C. § 3060, Preliminary examination. This statute provides that a preliminary
examination is not required in enumerated circumstances, including that “an indictment is
returned or, in appropriate cases, an information is filed against such person in a court of
the United States.” § 3060(e) (emphasis added).
4
The defendant has the right to cross examine adverse witnesses and to introduce
evidence in his own behalf.6 “Objections to evidence on the ground that it was
acquired by unlawful means are not properly made at the preliminary
examination.