You are on page 1of 44
[…] 37

47. Rule 47. Motions.

48. Rule 48. Dismissal. The government may by leave of court file a dismissal of
a charging instrument, but it may not do so during the trial without the consent of
the defendant. Rule 48(a). “If there is unnecessary delay in presenting the charge
to a grand jury or in filing an information against a defendant who has been held to
answer to the district court, or if there is unnecessary delay in bringing a defendant
to trial, the court may dismiss the indictment, information or complaint.” Rule
48(b).58

49. Rule 49. Service and Filing of Papers.

50. Rule 50. Calendars; Plan for Prompt Disposition. The rule includes
a directive that “[p]reference shall be given to criminal proceedings as far as
practicable.” Rule 50(a).

51. Rule 51. Exceptions Unnecessary. “Exceptions to rulings or orders of the


court are unnecessary and for all purposes for which an exception has heretofore
been necessary it is sufficient that a party, at the time the ruling or order of the