You are on page 1of 3
[…] inflated appraisal of World Savings Bank in the amount of $900,000.00 . However , according to
the appraisal of Mr. Flanagan, a certified residential appraiser, the property was only worth
$565,00.00 on January 1, 2007, which is approximately the date that the mortgage with World
Savings Bank was executed. Based on the inflated appraisal issued on behalf of World Bank, the
defendants were granted the loan.

This is inflated appraisal fits squarely into the realm of predatory lending based on the New
Jersey's Consumer Fraud Act, N.J.S.A. 56:8-2, that states the following, "the act, use or
employment by any person of any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false
pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, . . .in connection with a sale or advertisement of any
merchandise or real estate, or with the subsequent performance of such person as aforesaid,
whether or not any person has in fact been mislead, deceived or damaged thereby, is declared to
be an unlawful practice. " 

According to Legal Service of New Jersey, "Predatory lending has been defined by the New
Jersey courts as:

A “mismatch between the needs and capacity of the borrower…[T]he loan does not fit the
borrower, either because the borrower’s underlying needs are not being met or the terms of the