You are on page 1of 437
[…] Synopsis of Rule of Law. A statute criminalizing two consenting adults of the same sex for engaging in certain
intimate contact, is violative of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution (the "Constitution").
Facts. The police arrived at and entered Mr. Lawrence's home in response to a weapons disturbance. The
constitutionality of the entry was not in dispute. When the police entered the home, they found the Petitioners, two
adults, engaging in a consensual sexual act. The Petitioners were arrested and charged with violating Tex. Penal
Code Ann. § 21.06(a), which provides "[a] person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse
with another individual of the same sex." The statute defines "[d]eviate sexual intercourse" as follows: "(A) any
contact between any part of the genitals of one person and the mouth or anus of another person; or "(B) the
penetration of the genitals or the anus of another person with an object." § 21.01(1).
Issue.