You are on page 1of 437
[…] 358 Virginia v. Black


Virginia v. Black

Citation. 538U.S. 343, 123 S.Ct. 1536, 155 L.Ed.2d 535 (2003)

Brief Fact Summary. The Respondents, including Black ("Respondents"), challenged their
conviction under a Commonwealth of Virginia statute outlawing cross burning.

Synopsis of Rule of Law. Cross burning can be banned if it is carried out with the intent to
intimidate. However, it is not appropriate to treat "any cross burning as prima facie evidence of intent
to intimidate."

Facts. The Respondents were convicted of violating Virginia's cross-burning statute, §18.2-423
(1996), which provides, "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person or persons, with the intent of
intimidating any person or group of persons, to burn, or cause to be burned, a cross on the property of
another, a highway or other public place. Any person who shall violate any provision of this section
shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. Any such burning of a cross shall be prima facie evidence of an
intent to intimidate a person or group of persons."

Issue.

• May a state ban cross burning if it is accompanied by "an intent to intimidate a person or
group of persons"?

• Is the Commonwealth of Virginia's statute banning cross burning with "an intent to
intimidate a person or group of persons" violative of the First Amendment of the United