You are on page 1of 53
[…] that is a commercial mobile service shall, insofar as such per-
son is so engaged, be treated as a common carrier" for pur-
poses of the FCA. Id. $ 332(cXlXA). Any mobile service

declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act, matter, or


thing in this chapter required to be done, such common carrier
shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full
amount of damages sustained in consequence of any such viola-
tion of the provisions of this chapter, together with a reasonable
counsel or attorney's fee . . . .
rd. ç206
Gsection 207 provides:

Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier sub-


ject to the provisions of this chapter may either make complaint
to the Commission as hereinafter provided for, or may bring suit
for the recovery of the damages for which sttch common carrier
may be liable under the provisions of this chapter, in any district
court of the United States of competent jurisdiction; but such per-
son shall not have the right to pursue both such remedies.
rd.5207.
Case: A945446 10/0812010 Page. 9 of 21 tD: 7501854 DktEntry: 30-1
Case: 09-15446 10/29/2010 Page: 41 of 53 ID: 7527972 DktEntry: 35

1'10t4 Tpr-esnuRus v. PowrR


"that is not a commercial mobile service or the functional
equivalent of a commercial mobile service" is defined as a