You are on page 1of 44
[…] 21 States Supreme Court explained this in United States v. Locke, 471 U.S. 84 (1985), when it
22 examined the nature of a mining claimant’s interest in unpatented mining claims. In Locke,
23

24 7
30 U.S.C. § 26 further provides that “[t]he locators of all mining locations...so long as they comply with
25 the laws of the United States...shall have exclusive right of possession and enjoyment of all the surface
included within the lines of their locations, and of all veins, lodes and ledges through the entire depth.”
26
8
30 U.S.C. § 22 provides: “all valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States...shall be
27 free and open to exploration...and the lands in which they are found to occupation and purchase...under
such regulations prescribed by law...” Owners of unpatented mining claims are subject to the United
28 States' regulatory powers. Manning v. United States, 146 F.3d 808, 813-15 (10th Cir.1998).
17
Case 10-50215-gwz Doc 232 Entered 11/12/10 13:11:11 Page 18 of 44