You are on page 1of 44
[…] 16 Independence Min. Co. v. Babbitt, 105 F.3d 502, 506 (9th Cir.1997). Here, however, the Debtor
17 never patented its mining claims nor acquired a fee interest in the land underlying the Original
18 Claims.
19 Lacking a fee interest in the federal public lands, Newgold’s possessory interest in the
20 unpatented mining claims was at all times defeasible by operation of federal law.8 The United
21 States Supreme Court explained this in United States v. Locke, 471 U.S. 84 (1985), when it
22 examined the nature of a mining claimant’s interest in unpatented mining claims. In Locke,
23

24 7
30 U.S.C. § 26 further provides that “[t]he locators of all mining locations...so long as they comply with
25 the laws of the United States...shall have exclusive right of possession and enjoyment of all the surface
included within the lines of their locations, and of all veins, lodes and ledges through the entire depth.”
26
8
30 U.S.C. § 22 provides: “all valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States...shall be
27 free and open to exploration...and the lands in which they are found to occupation and purchase...under