You are on page 1of 44
[…] 1 those executory contracts and unexpired leases designated by the Purchaser pursuant to the terms
2 of the Purchase Agreement.
3 22. A schedule of all contracts or leases relating to the Property known to the
4 Operations Manager and which the Debtor believes are executory contracts or unexpired leases
5 under 11 U.S.C. § 365 is annexed to the Declaration of Eric Klepfer as Exhibit “B” (the
6 “Contracts”).
7 III. DISCUSSION
8 A. Debtor Should Be Authorized To Sell The Property Free And Clear Of Liens,
9 Claims, Interests And Encumbrances Pursuant To 11 U.S.C. § 363 And The Terms
10 Of The Purchase Agreement.
11 1. Debtor Should be Authorized to Sell the Property under 11 U.S.C. § 363(b).
12 Pursuant to Sections 363(b)(1) and 1107(a), a debtor in possession, “after notice and a
13 hearing, may . . . sell . . . other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate . . . .”
14 11 U.S.C. § 363(b)(1). As a general matter, a Court determining a Section 363(b) motion to sell
15 property of the estate should determine, based on the evidence presented, that there is a “good
16 business reason” to grant such motion.