You are on page 1of 107
[…] Mortgage Electronic
Registration Systems, Inc., et al., Civ. No. 08-091304-CH (Oakland Cty. Cir. Ct., Sept. 10, 2008,
J. Morris). As Judge Sullivan stated in Diefenbach, “[t]he statute does not appear to bar an
agent, or nominee, of the owner of the indebtedness to bring an action of foreclosure.” Further,
the Court noted “[to] do so would seem to go against the vast history of agency law supported by
this state.” Id. at p. 2. MERS further demonstrated that it had standing to act as mortgagee and
enforce notes under both MCR 2.201.(B)(1) and MCL 600.2041. Michigan law, like the laws of
many other States, permits a party “with whom or in whose name a contract has been made for
the benefit of” to file suit. MERS also cited case law from the Michigan Supreme Court holding
that a corporate entity can be the mortgagee without having any beneficial interest in the
underlying debt. See Canvasser v. Bankers Trust Company of Detroit, 284 Mich. 634, 280 N.W.
71 (1938).

In Hilmon v.