You are on page 1of 107
[…] 770 N.W.2d 487 (Minn. 2009) recognized that it is entirely permissible for MERS to be the legal
titleholder of the mortgage without any interest in the underlying debt. The Court held the
underlying debt could be assigned without separating the mortgage from the note, as the
noteholder would hold equitable title to the mortgage while MERS retained legal title. The legal
titleholder, MERS, has rights in the mortgage and that transfer of the note did not carry with it
legal title to the mortgage.
The Plaintiffs in Jackson asserted that MERS had not complied with §580.02 of the Minnesota
statutes which requires “that the mortgage [be] recorded and, if it has been assigned, that all
assignments thereof [be] recorded…” The plaintiffs argued that the assignment of the
underlying indebtedness was equivalent to the assignment of the mortgage itself and, thus all
assignments of the underlying indebtedness must be recorded before MERS can commence
foreclosure proceedings.