You are on page 1of 11
[…] 10 TO THE, QUOTE, UNQUOTE, WINNER OF THE PRIMARY ELECTION. AND 11 SO THAT IS UNDER THE ELECTIONS CODE. AND I THINK BASED ON

12 THAT, MS. TAITZ DOESN'T MEET THE STANDARD FOR A TRO.

13 IN OTHER WORDS, THERE IS NO REPARABLE HARM TODAY

14 AS WE ALL SIT HERE. AND, YOU KNOW, SHE DOES HAVE A LEGAL

15 REMEDY THAT IS ADEQUATE TO HER, WHICH IS PROVIDED UNDER THE 16 ELECTIONS CODE. IT IS DIVISION 16 WHICH IS ENTITLED

17 "ELECTION CONTESTS."

6 7 8 9

(Transcript of Ex Parte Proceedings, Case No. 30-2010-00381664, Hon. Geoffrey T.

Glass (July 1, 2010), Page 18, Lines 3-17.)

Section 16421 of the Elections Code provides that an election contest affidavit "shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the superior court having jurisdiction within five days after [] the completion of the official canvass .... " (Cal. Elec. Code, § 16421 (emphasis added); see also Cal. Elec. Code, § 354 ['" Shall is mandatory and 'may' is permissive." (emphasis added)].) Thus, the

time for filing an election contest affidavit co~ences only after the board of canvassers has declared the result. (Cal. Elec.