You are on page 1of 8
[…] 6056647\ 1 131015/00001
Finally, I have reported on the City of Dallas for several years, and I have
never known city officials to withhold details of a police response or
investigation in order to protect ordinary private citizens from
embarrassment. That they seek to do so in this case, involving a matter
that an elected official by his own actions converted into a public
controversy, is only further evidence of why news gathering on this matter
should not be inhibited.

9. The City of Dallas incorrectly contended that the information was exempt from

disclosure pursuant to Section 552.101 of the Act, which excepts from disclosure "information

considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision."

Specifically, the City of Dallas contended that the common law right of privacy protected the

information sought in The News Requests. This contentious is without merit.

10. In ruling OR2011-02934, the Attorney General correctly rejected the City of