You are on page 1of 201
[…] (Public Law 93-86; 7 U.S.C. 612c note) before the end of each fiscal
year.

TITLE II-NUTRITION IMPROVEMENTS


Subtitle A-Food Stamp Act of 1977
SEC. 201. CATEGORICAL ELIGIBILITY.
The second sentence of section 5(a) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977
(7 U.S.C. 2014(a)) is amended-
(1) by striking out "during the period"; and

HeinOnline -- 102 Stat. 1655 1988


102 STAT. 1656 PUBLIC LAW 100-435-SEPT. 19, 1988
(2) by striking out "and ending on September 30, 1989".
SEC. 202. REPORTING REQUIREMENTS AND CALCULATION OF HOUSE-
HOLD INCOME.
(a) CALCULATION OF HOUSEHOLD INCOME.-Section 5(f) of the Food
Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2014(f)) is amended by striking out
paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new
paragraph:
"(2)(A) Households not required to submit monthly reports of their
income and household circumstances under section 6(c)(1) shall have
their income calculated on a prospective basis, as provided in para-
graph (3XA).
"(B) Households required to submit monthly reports of their
income and household circumstances under section 6(c)(1) shall have
their income calculated on a retrospective basis, as provided in
paragraph (3)(B), except that in the case of the first month, or at the