You are on page 1of 201
[…] "(I) develop model performance standards suitable for applica-
tion to employment and training programs carried out under
this subsection and that satisfy the criteria specified in this
subparagraph;
"(II) compare the standards developed under subclause (I)
with the performance standards established under this subpara-
graph by the Secretary, and
Reports. "(I) submit to the Speaker of the House of Representatives,
the President pro tempore of the Senate, and the Secretary of
Agriculture a report describing the results of the comparison
required under subclause (II.".
(e) INcEN~ivE PAYmEN.-Section 16(h) (7 U.S.C. 2025(h)) is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(6) The Secretary shall develop, and transmit to the Committee
on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee
on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate, a proposal for
modifying the rate of Federal payments under this subsection so as
to reflect the relative effectiveness of the various States in carrying
out employment and training programs under section 6(dX4).".
(f) HousEHOLDs.-Section 5(dXS) (7 U.S.C. 2014(d5)) is amended by
inserting after "child care expenses" the following: "(except for
payments or reimbursements for such expenses made under an
employment, education, or training program initiated under such
title after the date of enactment of the Hunger Prevention Act of
1988)".
Transportation. (g) REIMBURSABLE CosTs.-Section 16(hX3) (7 U.S.C. 2025) is
amended by inserting after "month" the following: "for costs of
transportation and other actual costs (other than dependent care
costs) and an amount representing $160 per month per dependent".

TITLE V-DEMONSTRATION PROJECTS


Grants. SEC. 501. FARMERS' MARKET COUPONS DEMONSTRATION PROJECT.
42 USC 1786 (a) PURPOSE.-The purpose of this section is to authorize the
note. establishment of a grant program to encourage State demonstration
projects designed to-