You are on page 1of 201
[…] programs to enhance services provided under this title, and
(2) alternative techniques for managing production cutbacks
without permanently reducing workforces.
A report on the research conducted under this subsection shall be Reports.
submitted to the Congress not later than 18 months after the date of
enactment of this Act.
SEC. 6307. JOB BANKS.
(a) AMENDMENT.-Title V of the Job Training Partnership Act is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section:
"STATE JOB BANK SYSTEMS

"Sxc. 505. (aX1) The Secretary shall carry out the purposes of this 29 USC 1505.
section with sums appropriated pursuant to paragraph (2) for any
fiscal year.
"(2) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this Appropriation
section $50,000,000 for fiscal year 1989 and such sums as may be authorization.
necessary for each succeeding fiscal year.
"(b) The Secretary shall make such sums available through the
United States Employment Service for the development and im-
plementation of job bank systems in each State. Such systems shall Computers.
be designed to use computerized electronic data processing and Communications