You are on page 1of 201
[…] poses of sections 1021 and 1031, which are specifically aimed at
increasing the participation of minority students in scientific and
engineering research careers.".

CHAPTER 4-TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER CENTERS


SEC. 6231. TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER CENTERS.
Title X1I of the Higher Education Act of 1965 is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following:
"TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER CENTERS

Appropriation "SEc. 1211. (a)(1)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), there


authorization. are authorized to be appropriated $15,000,000 for fiscal year 1988
20 USC 1145f.
and such sums as may be necessary for each of the 3 succeeding
fiscal years to develop, construct, and operate regional technology
transfer centers. The Secretary shall establish such regional
centers-
"(i) to promote the study and development of programs and
depositories necessary to further the transfer of technology-
relevant to a respective region's economy;

HeinOnline -- 102 Stat. 1518 1988


PUBLIC LAW 100-418-AUG. 23, 1988 102 STAT. 1519

"(ii) to assist in developing incubator facilities to encourage


new economic initiatives;
"(ii) to provide technical assistance linking university Marketing.