You are on page 1of 201
[…] secondary schools; and
"(3) encourage partnerships in science and mathematics edu-
cation between the business community, museums, libraries,
professional mathematics and scientific associations, private
nonprofit organizations, appropriate State agencies and ele-
mentary and secondary schools.

HeinOnline -- 102 Stat. 1479 1988


102 STAT. 1480 PUBLIC LAW 100-418-AUG. 23, 1988
"PROGRAMS AUTHORIZED

20 USC 3992. "SEC. 322. (a) GRANTS.-The Secretary may make grants to States
to pay the Federal share of the cost of the programs described in
section 324.
"(b) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.-There are authorized to
be appropriated for purposes of carrying out this chapter $20,000,000
for fiscal year 1988.
"AMENDMENT TO STATE APPLICATION

20 USC 3993. "SEC. 323. (a) APPLICATION.-A State shall be eligible to receive a
grant under this part if-
"(1) the State submits to the Secretary as part of its applica-
tion under section 209 such information and assurances as the
Secretary may require at such time as the Secretary shall
establish; and
"(2) the Secretary approves such application.
"(b) APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS.-The Secretary shall require
each application to include-
"(1) a description of the State's procedures relating to the use
of funds from grants received under this part, including the