Professional Documents
[…] PROVISION AMENDED.-The authority of the President under subsec-
tion (a) to waive any laws, regulation, procedure, or practice shall be
effective notwithstanding any other provision of law hereafter en-
acted (excluding the provisions of and amendments made by the Buy
American Act of 1988) unless such other provision specifically refers
to and amends this section.".
(f) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this section shall 41 USC 10a note.
take effect upon enactment.
TITLE IX-PATENTS
Subtitle A-Process Patents Process Patent
Amendments
Act of 1988.
SEC. 9001. SHORT TITLE. 35 USC 1 note.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Process Patent Amendments
Act of 1988".
SEC. 9002. RIGHTS OF OWNERS OF PATENTED PROCESSES.
Section 154 of title 35, United States Code, is amended by insert-
ing after "United States" the following: "and, if the invention is a
process, of the right to exclude others from using or selling through-
out the United States, or importing into the United States, products
made by that process,".
SEC. 9003. INFRINGEMENT FOR IMPORTATION, USE, OR SALE.
Section 271 of title 35, United States Code, is amended by adding
at the end the following new subsection:
patent holder's belief, except that the patent holder is not required
to disclose any trade secret information.