You are on page 1of 201
[…] (a) TRAINING.-Section 11(e)(6) (7 U.S.C. 2020(e)(6)) is amended-
(1) by striking out "and (C)" at the end of subparagraph (B)
and inserting in lieu thereof "(C)"; and

HeinOnline -- 102 Stat. 1661 1988


102 STAT. 1662 PUBLIC LAW 100-435-SEPT. 19, 1988
(2) by inserting at the end thereof the following: "(D) the State
agency, at its option, may undertake intensive training to
ensure that State agency personnel who undertake the certifi-
cation of households that include a member who engages in
farming are qualified to perform such certification;".
(b) TRAINING MATEIAL.-Section 16 (7 U.S.C. 2025) is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(k) Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of the
Hunger Prevention Act of 1988, and annually thereafter, the Sec-
retary shall publish instructional materials specifically designed to
be used by the State agency to provide intensive training to State
agency personnel who undertake the certification of households that
include a member who engages in farming.".
(c) TECHNICAL CoRRECTIONs.-Section 16 (7 U.S.C. 2025) is amend-
ed by redesignating subsection (h), as added by section 121(b)(5) of
the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986, as subsection Q).
SEC. 322. TRAINING OF CERTIFICATION WORKERS AND COMMUNITY
RESOURCES.