You are on page 1of 201
[…] graph (3XA).
"(B) Households required to submit monthly reports of their
income and household circumstances under section 6(c)(1) shall have
their income calculated on a retrospective basis, as provided in
paragraph (3)(B), except that in the case of the first month, or at the
option of the State the first and second months, in a continuous
period in which a household is certified, the State agency shall
determine the amount of benefits on the basis of the household's
income and other relevant circumstances in such first or second
month.".
(b) OPTIONAL MONTHLY REPORTING.-Section 6(c) of such Act (7
U.S.C. 2015(c)) is amended by striking out paragraph (1) and insert-
ing in lieu thereof the following new paragraph:
"(1XA) A State agency may require certain categories of
households to file periodic reports of income and household
circumstances in accordance with standards prescribed by the
Secretary, except that a State agency may not require periodic
reporting by-
"(i) migrant or seasonal farmworker households;
Homeless "(ii) households in which all members are homeless
persons. individuals; or
Aged persons. "(iii) households that have no earned income and in
Handicapped which all adult members are elderly or disabled.
persons. (B) Each household that is not required to fie such periodic
reports on a monthly basis shall be required to report or cause
to be reported to the State agency changes in income or house-
hold circumstances that the Secretary considers necessary to
assure accurate eligibility and benefit determinations.".
(c) MONTHLY NOTICE.-Section 6(c)(2) of such Act (7 U.S.C.
2015(c)(2)) is amended-
(1) by striking out "and (D)" and inserting "(D)"; and
Reports. (2) by inserting before the period the following: ", and (E) be
provided each month (or other applicable period) with an appro-
priate, simple form for making the required reports of the
household together with clear instructions explaining how to
complete the form and the rights and responsibilities of the
household under any periodic reporting system".
SEC. 203. BENEFITS FOR HOUSEHOLDS SUBJECT TO PRORATING.
(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 8(c) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7
U.S.C. 2017(c)) is amended-
(1) by designating the first and second sentences as para-
graphs (1) and (2), respectively;