Professional Documents
[…] (b) STATE JOB TRAINING COORDINATING Coumcn.-Section 122(aX3)
29 USC 1532. of the Job Training Partnership Act is amended to read as follows:
"(3) The State job training coordinating council shall be composed
as follows:
"(A) Thirty percent of the membership of the State council
shall be representatives of business and industry (including
agriculture, where appropriate), including individuals who are
representatives of business and industry on private industry
councils within the State.
"Sxc. 505. (aX1) The Secretary shall carry out the purposes of this 29 USC 1505.
section with sums appropriated pursuant to paragraph (2) for any
fiscal year.
"(2) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this Appropriation
section $50,000,000 for fiscal year 1989 and such sums as may be authorization.
necessary for each succeeding fiscal year.
"(b) The Secretary shall make such sums available through the
United States Employment Service for the development and im-
plementation of job bank systems in each State. Such systems shall Computers.
be designed to use computerized electronic data processing and Communications