Professional Documents
[…] 29 USC 1516. Partnership Act is amended-
(1) in subsection (e)-
(A) by inserting "and subsection (g)" after "subsection";
(B) by inserting after "State" the following: "and in
substate areas"; and
(2) in subsection (g)-
(A) by inserting "(1)" after "(g)"; and
(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new para-
graph:
"(2) Any performance standard that may be prescribed under
paragraph (1) of this subsection shall make appropriate allowance
for the difference in cost resulting from serving workers receiving
needs-related payments under section 314(e).".
(b) STATE JOB TRAINING COORDINATING Coumcn.-Section 122(aX3)
29 USC 1532. of the Job Training Partnership Act is amended to read as follows:
"(3) The State job training coordinating council shall be composed
as follows:
"(A) Thirty percent of the membership of the State council
shall be representatives of business and industry (including
agriculture, where appropriate), including individuals who are
representatives of business and industry on private industry
councils within the State.
"Sxc. 505. (aX1) The Secretary shall carry out the purposes of this 29 USC 1505.
section with sums appropriated pursuant to paragraph (2) for any
fiscal year.
"(2) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this Appropriation