Professional Documents
[…] For
purposes of this paragraph, the term 'excess number' means the
number which represents unemployed individuals in excess of
4.5 percent of the civilian labor force in the State.
"(C) One-third of such amount shall be allotted among the
States on the basis of the relative number of individuals who
have been unemployed for 15 weeks or more and who reside in
"SEC. 303. (a) GENERAL REALLOTMENT AUTHORITY.-For program State and local
years beginning July 1, 1989, and thereafter, the Secretary shall, in governments.
accordance with the requirements of this section, reallot to eligible 29 USC 1653.
States the funds allotted to States from funds appropriated for such
program year that are available for reallotment.
"(b) AMOUNT AVAILABLE FOR REALLOTMENT.-The amount avail-
able for reallotment is equal to-
"(1) the amount by which the unexpended balance of the
State allotment at the end of the program year prior to the
program year for which the determination under this section is
made exceeds 20 percent of such allotment for that prior pro-
gram year; plus
"(2) the unexpended balance of the State allotment from any
program year prior to the program year in which there is such
excess.
"(C) METHOD OF REALLOTMENT.-(1) The Secretary shall determine
the amount that would be allotted to each eligible State by using the