You are on page 1of 201
[…] Trade Representative should appoint a special trade assistant for
small business.
SEC. 8013. PROMULGATION OF REGULATIONS. 15 USC 631 note.
Notwithstanding any law, rule, or regulation, the Small Business
Administration shall promulgate final regulations to carry out the
provisions of this title within six months after the date of enactment
of this title.
SEC. 8014. EFFECTIVE DATE. 15 USC 631 note.
This title shall become effective on the date of its enactment.

TITLE IX-PATENTS
Subtitle A-Process Patents Process Patent
Amendments
Act of 1988.
SEC. 9001. SHORT TITLE. 35 USC 1 note.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Process Patent Amendments
Act of 1988".
SEC. 9002. RIGHTS OF OWNERS OF PATENTED PROCESSES.
Section 154 of title 35, United States Code, is amended by insert-
ing after "United States" the following: "and, if the invention is a
process, of the right to exclude others from using or selling through-
out the United States, or importing into the United States, products
made by that process,".
SEC. 9003. INFRINGEMENT FOR IMPORTATION, USE, OR SALE.
Section 271 of title 35, United States Code, is amended by adding
at the end the following new subsection:

HeinOnline -- 102 Stat. 1563 1988


102 STAT. 1564 PUBLIC LAW 100-418-AUG. 23, 1988