You are on page 1of 201
[…] assistance of the type described in section 1616(a) of the Social
Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1382e(a)), interim assistance pending
receipt of supplemental security income, disability-related medi-
cal assistance under title XIX of the Social Security Act (42
U.S.C. 1396 et seq.), or disability-based State general assistance
benefits, if the Secretary determines that such benefits are
conditioned on meeting disability or blindness criteria at least
as stringent as those used under title XVI of the Social Security
Act;".
SEC. 351. SIMPLIFIED PROCEDURE FOR CLAIMING EXCESS MEDICAL
DEDUCTION.
Section 5(e) (7 U.S.C. 2014(e)) is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new sentences: "State agencies shall offer

HeinOnline -- 102 Stat. 1664 1988


PUBLIC LAW 100-435-SEPT. 19, 1988 102 STAT. 1665

eligible households a method of claiming a deduction for recurring


medical expenses that are initially verified under the excess medical
expense deduction provided for in subparagraph (A), in lieu of
submitting information or verification on actual expenses on a
monthly basis. The method described in the preceding sentence shall
be designed to minimize the administrative burden for eligible
elderly and disabled household members choosing to deduct their
recurrent medical expenses pursuant to such method.".
SEC. 352. COORDINATED APPLICATION.
The second sentence of section 11(i) (7 U.S.C. 2020(i)) is amended to
read as follows: "In addition to implementing paragraphs (1)
through (4), the State agency shall inform applicants for benefits