Professional Documents
[…] (2) The report and recommendations of the Emergency Board Contracts.
213 shall be binding on the parties upon the enactment of this
joint resolution and shall have the same effect as though ar-
rived at by agreement of the parties under the Railway Labor
Act (45 U.S.C. 151 et seq.), except that nothing in this joint
resolution shall prevent a mutual written agreement to any
"SEc. 800. This title may be cited as the 'Fair Housing Act'.". Fair Housing
Act.
SEC. 5. AMENDMENTS TO DEFINITIONS SECTION. 42 USC 3601
(a) MODIFICATION OF DEFINITION OF DISCRIMINATORY note.
HOusING
PRACTICE.-Section 802(f) is amended by striking out "or 806" and 42 USC 3602.
inserting in lieu thereof "806, or 818".
(b) ADDITIONAL DEFINITIONS.-Section 802 is amended by adding at
the end the following:
"(h) 'Handicap' means, with respect to a person-
"(1) a physical or mental impairment which substantially
limits one or more of such person's major life activities,
"(2) a record of having such an impairment, or
"(3) being regarded as having such an impairment,
but such term does not include current, illegal use of or addiction to
a controlled substance (as defined in section 102 of the Controlled
Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802)).