You are on page 1of 201
[…] 102 STAT. 1524 PUBLIC LAW 100-418-AUG. 23, 1988

Dislocation and Subtitle D-Employment and Training for


Worker Dislocated Workers
Adjustment
Assistance Act.
29 USC 1501 SEC. 6301. SHORT TITLE.
nlote. This title may be cited as the "Economic Dislocation and Worker
Adjustment Assistance Act".
SEC. 6302. AMENDMENT TO TITLE III OF THE JOB TRAINING PARTNER-
SHIP ACT.
(a) IN GErRAL.-Title I of the Job Training Partnership Act (29
U.S.C. 1651 et seq.) is amended to read as follows:

"TITLE III-EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING


ASSISTANCE FOR DISLOCATED WORKERS
"DEFINITIONS

29 USC 1651. "SEc. 301. (a)DSLOCATED WoPKERs.-(1) For purposes of this title,
the term 'eligible dislocated workers' means individuals who-
"(A) have been terminated or laid off or who have received a
notice of termination or layoff from employment, are eligible for
or have exhausted their entitlement to unemployment com-
pensation, and are unlikely to return to their previous industry
or occupation;
"(B) have been terminated or have received a notice of termi-
nation of employment, as a result of any permanent closure of
or any substantial layoff at a plant, facility, or enterprise;
"(C) are long-term unemployed and have limited opportuni-