Professional Documents
[…] "(A) to establish on-site contact with employer and employee
representatives within a short period of time (preferably 48
hours or less) after becoming aware of a current or projected
permanent closure or substantial layoff in order to-
Public "(i) provide information on and facilitate access to
information, available public programs and services; and
"(ii) provide emergency assistance adapted to the particu-
lar closure or layoff;
"(B) to promote the formation of labor-management commit-
tees, by providing-
"SEc. 315. (a) USE OF FUNDS FOR RETRAINING SERvicEs.--(1) Not 29 USC 1661d.
less than 50 percent of the funds expended under this title by any
substate grantee shall be expended for retraining services specified
under section 314(d).
"(2) A substate grantee may apply to the Governor for a waiver of
the requirement in paragraph (1). Such waiver may not permit less
than 30 percent of the funds to be spent for such retraining services.
The waiver may be granted in whole or in part if the substate
grantee demonstrates that the worker readjustment program in the
area will be consistent with the principle that dislocated workers be
prepared for occupations or industries with long-term potential. The
Governor shall prescribe criteria for the demonstration required by
the previous sentence.
"(3) An application for such a waiver shall be submitted at such
time and in such form as the Governor may prescribe. The Governor
shall provide an opportunity for public comment on the application.
"(b) NEEs-RELATFD PAYMENTS AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES LIMITA-