Professional Documents
[…] (D) establishment of regional centers for the purpose of
providing such outreach, assessment, and early readjust-
ment assistance;
"(8) a description of the methods by which the other parties to
the agreement described in section 312(b) may be involved in
activities of the substate grantee;
"(9) a description of training services to be provided,
including-
"(A) procedures to assess participants' current education
skill levels and occupational abilities;
"(B) procedures to assess participants' needs, including
educational, training, employment, and social services;
29 USC 1661c. "SEC. 314. (a) IN GENE--L.-Funds allotted under section 302 may
be used-
"(1) to provide rapid response assistance in accordance with
subsection (b);
"(2) to deliver, coordinate, and integrate basic readjustment
services and support services in accordance with subsection (c);
"(3) to provide retraining services in accordance with subsec-
tion (d);
"(4) to provide needs-related payments in accordance with
subsection (e); and
"(5) to provide for coordination with the unemployment com-
pensation system in accordance with subsection (f).