Professional Documents
[…] proceedings in the United States district court for the district in
which the person to whom the subpoena was addressed resides, was
served, or transacts business.
"(d) RELIEF WHICH MAY BE GRANTED IN CIVIL ACTIONS UNDER
SUBSECTIONS (a) AND (b).-(1) In a civil action under subsection (a) or
(b),the court-
"(A) may award such preventive relief, including a permanent
or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order
and to pay for the costs associated with the distribution of additional
commodities provided pursuant to section 214.".
(b) REGULATIONS.-Section 210 of the Temporary Emergency Food
Assistance Act of 1983 (7 U.S.C. 612c note) is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(e) The Secretary is authorized to issue final regulations without
first issuing proposed regulations (except as otherwise provided for
in section 214(j)) for public comment in order to carry out the
provisions of sections 213 and 214. If final regulations are issued
without such prior public comment the Secretary shall permit
public comment on such regulations, consider pertinent comments,
and make modifications of such regulations as appropriate not later
than 1 year after the date of enactment of this subsection. Such final
and modified regulations shall be accompanied by a statement of the
basis and purpose for such regulations.".
(C) STATE OPTIONAL PmoRrrY.-Section 203B(a) of the Temporary
Emergency Food Assistance Act of 1983 (7 U.S.C. 612c note) is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
'Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, in the distribution