You are on page 1of 201
[…] and approved or a new substate grantee is designated under section
312.
"(d) BY-PAsS AuHonrry.-If a substate grantee fails to expend
funds allocated to it in accordance with its plan, the Governor may,
subject to appropriate notice and opportunity for comment in the
manner required by section 105(b) (1), (2), and (3), direct the expendi-
ture of funds in accordance with the substate plan until-
"(1) the substate grantee corrects the failure,
"(2) the substate grantee submits an acceptable modification
to its plan pursuant to subsection (a), or
"(3) a new substate grantee is designated under section 312.
"USE OF FUNDS; SERVICES TO BE PROVIDED

29 USC 1661c. "SEC. 314. (a) IN GENE--L.-Funds allotted under section 302 may
be used-
"(1) to provide rapid response assistance in accordance with
subsection (b);
"(2) to deliver, coordinate, and integrate basic readjustment
services and support services in accordance with subsection (c);
"(3) to provide retraining services in accordance with subsec-
tion (d);
"(4) to provide needs-related payments in accordance with
subsection (e); and
"(5) to provide for coordination with the unemployment com-
pensation system in accordance with subsection (f).