You are on page 1of 201
[…] "(h) As used in this section-
"(1) the term 'Agreement' means the Agreement on Govern-
ment Procurement as defined in section 308(1) of the Trade
Agreements Act of 1979;
"(2) the term 'signatory' means a party to the Agreement; and
"(3) the term 'eligible product' has the meaning given such
term by section 308(4) of the Trade Agreements Act of 1979
(19 U.S.C. 2518(4)).".

HeinOnline -- 102 Stat. 1547 1988


102 STAT. 1548 PUBLIC LAW 100-418-AUG. 23, 1988
President of U.S. SEC. 7003. PROCEDURES TO PREVENT GOVERNMENT PROCUREMENT
DISCRIMINATION.
Section 305 of the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (19 U.S.C. 2515)
is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(d) ANNUAL REPORT ON FOREIGN DISCRIMINATION.-
"(1) ANNUAL REPORT REQUIRED.-The President shall, no later
than April 30, 1990, and annually on April 30 thereafter, submit
to the appropriate committees of the House of Representatives
and the Committee on Governmental Affairs of the Senate, as
well as other appropriate Senate committees, a report on the
extent to which foreign countries discriminate against United
States products or services in making government procure-
ments.
"(2) IDENTIFICATIONS REQUIRED.-In the annual report, the
President shall identify (and continue to identify subject to
subsections (f)(5) and (gX3)) any countries, other than least
developed countries, that-
"(A) are signatories to the Agreement and not in compli-