You are on page 1of 201
[…] March 1 of any year that such authority or unit of local
government will operate a program under this section in such
year;
"(iv) exercise full control and authority over the operation of
the program at all sites under their sponsorship;
"(v) provide ongoing year-around activities for children;
"(vi) demonstrate that such organizations have adequate
management and the fiscal capacity to operate a program under
this section; and
"(vii) meet applicable State and local health, safety, and Safety.
sanitation standards.".
SEC. 214. DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE CHILD CARE FEEDING PROGRAM.
Section 17(h) of the National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1766(h))
is amended-
(1) by inserting "(1)" after the subsection designation; and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(2) The Secretary is authorized to provide agricultural commod-
ities obtained by the Secretary under the provisions of the Agricul-
tural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1421 et seq.) and donated under the
provisions of section 416 of such Act, to the Department of Defense
for use by its institutions providing child care services, when such
commodities are in excess of the quantities needed to meet the needs
of all other child nutrition programs, domestic and foreign food
assistance and export enhancement programs. The Secretary shall
require reimbursement from the Department of Defense for the
costs, or some portion thereof, of delivering such commodities to
overseas locations, unless the Secretary determines that it is in the
best interest of the program that the Department of Agriculture
shall assume such costs.".

Subtitle C-Food Processing and Distribution


SEC. 220. ENCOURAGEMENT OF FOOD PROCESSING AND DISTRIBUTION 7 USC 612c note.
BY ELIGIBLE RECIPIENT AGENCIES.
(a) SOLICITATION OF APPLICATIONS.-
(1) IN GENERAL.-Not later than 60 days after the date of