You are on page 1of 201
[…] participate more fully in the initiative funded under the Education
and Training for American Competitiveness Act of 1987.".
CHAPTER 6-INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS
EDUCATION PROGRAM
SEC. 6261. CENTERS FOR INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS EDUCATION
AUTHORIZED.
Title VI of the Higher Education Act of 1965 is further amended-
20 USC 1130a, (1) by redesignating sections 612 and 913 as sections 613 and
1130b. 614, respectively; and
(2) by inserting after section 611 the following new section:
tCENTERS FOR INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS EDUCATION

Grants. "SEC. 612. (a) The Secretary is authorized to make grants to


20 USC 1130-1. institutions of higher education, or combinations of such institu-
tions, to pay the Federal share of the cost of planning, establishing
and operating centers for international business education which-
"(1) will be national resources for the teaching of improved
business techniques, strategies, and methodologies which
emphasize the international context in which business is trans-
acted,

HeinOnline -- 102 Stat. 1520 1988


PUBLIC LAW 100-418-AUG. 23, 1988 102 STAT. 1521

"(2) will provide instruction in critical foreign languages and Cultural


international fields needed to provide understanding of the programs.