Professional Documents
[…] "SEc. 614. (a) There are authorized to be appropriated $5,000,000 20 Usc 1130b.
for the fiscal year 1988 and for each of the 3 succeeding fiscal years
to carry out the provisions of section 612.
"(b) There are authorized to be appropriated $5,000,000 for fiscal
year 1987, and such sums as may be necessary for the 4 succeeding
fiscal years, to carry out the provisions of section 613.".
SEC. 6263. CONFORMING AMENDMENT.
Section 613 of the Act (as redesignated by section 6261 of this Act)
is amended by striking out "part" each time it appears and inserting
in lieu thereof "section".
29 USC 1651. "SEc. 301. (a)DSLOCATED WoPKERs.-(1) For purposes of this title,
the term 'eligible dislocated workers' means individuals who-
"(A) have been terminated or laid off or who have received a
notice of termination or layoff from employment, are eligible for
or have exhausted their entitlement to unemployment com-
pensation, and are unlikely to return to their previous industry
or occupation;
"(B) have been terminated or have received a notice of termi-
nation of employment, as a result of any permanent closure of
or any substantial layoff at a plant, facility, or enterprise;
"(C) are long-term unemployed and have limited opportuni-