You are on page 1of 201
[…] "(f) COORDINATION WITH UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION.-Funds
allocated to a State under section 302 may be used for coordination
of worker readjustment programs and the unemployment compensa-
tion system, consistent with the limitation on administrative
expenses in section 315. Each State shall be responsible for coordi-
nating the unemployment compensation system and worker
readjustment programs within such State.

HeinOnline -- 102 Stat. 1534 1988


PUBLIC LAW 100-418-AUG. 23, 1988 102 STAT. 1535
"sLIMITATIONS ON USES OF FUNDS

"SEc. 315. (a) USE OF FUNDS FOR RETRAINING SERvicEs.--(1) Not 29 USC 1661d.
less than 50 percent of the funds expended under this title by any
substate grantee shall be expended for retraining services specified
under section 314(d).
"(2) A substate grantee may apply to the Governor for a waiver of
the requirement in paragraph (1). Such waiver may not permit less
than 30 percent of the funds to be spent for such retraining services.
The waiver may be granted in whole or in part if the substate
grantee demonstrates that the worker readjustment program in the
area will be consistent with the principle that dislocated workers be
prepared for occupations or industries with long-term potential. The
Governor shall prescribe criteria for the demonstration required by
the previous sentence.
"(3) An application for such a waiver shall be submitted at such
time and in such form as the Governor may prescribe. The Governor
shall provide an opportunity for public comment on the application.
"(b) NEEs-RELATFD PAYMENTS AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES LIMITA-