You are on page 1of 201
[…] each State' means the actual cost for additional commodities
(including the distribution and processing costs incurred by the
Secretary) as paid by the Secretary under this section and
allocated to such State.
"(C) PURCHASE OF COMMODITIES.-The Secretary shall purchase a
variety of nutritious and useful commodities of the types that the
Secretary has the authority to acquire through the Commodity
Credit Corporation or under section 32 of the Act entitled "An Act
to amend the Agricultural Adjustment Act, and for other purposes",
approved August 24, 1935 (7 U.S.C. 612c note), to supplement the
commodities otherwise provided under the program authorized by
this Act.
"(d) TYPES AND VARIETiE.-The Secretary shall, to the extent
practicable and appropriate, purchase types and varieties of
commodities-
"(1) with high nutrient density per calorie;
"(2) that are easily and safely stored;
"(3) that are convenient to use and consume;
"(4) that are desired by recipient agencies; and
"(5) that meet the requirement imposed by section 203C(a).