You are on page 1of 201
[…] prolonged severe weather, or work or training hours). If an in-office Communications
interview is waived, the State agency may conduct a telephone and
telecommuni-
interview or a home visit. The State agency shall provide for tele- cations.
phone contact by, mail delivery of forms to, and mail return of Mail.
forms by, households that have transportation difficulties or simi-
lar hardships.".

Subtitle D-Eliminating Inequities for


Farmers and Others
SEC. 340. CONTINUATION OF FOOD STAMPS TO PARTICIPANTS IN CASH-
OUTS OF OTHER BENEFIT PROGRAMS.
Section 5(d)(1) (7 U.S.C. 2014(dX)) is amended-
(1) by striking out "and except as provided in subsection (k),",
and
(2) by inserting after "to a household" the following: "(not-
withstanding its conversion in whole or in part to direct pay-
ments to households pursuant to any demonstration project
carried out or authorized under Federal law including dem-
onstration projects created by the waiver of provisions of Fed-
eral law)".
SEC. 341. ANNUALIZING SELF-EMPLOYMENT INCOME AND EXPENSES
FROM FARMING.
Section 5(f)(l)(A) (7 U.S.C. 2014(f(1)(A)) is amended-
(1) in the second sentence by striking out "preceding" and
inserting in lieu thereof "first"; and
(2) by inserting after the first sentence the following new
sentence: "Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, household
income resulting from the self-employment of a member in a
farming operation, who derives income from such farming oper-
ation and who has irregular expenses to produce such income,
may, at the option of the household, be calculated by averaging
such income and expenses over a 12-month period.".
SEC. 342. HOUSEHOLDS IN TRANSITION.
Section 5(g) (7 U.S.C. 2014(g)) is amended by adding at the end Real property.
thereof the following new sentence: "In the case of farm property Employment
and
(including land, equipment, and supplies) that is essential to the self- unemployment.
employment of a household member in a farming operation, the
Secretary shall exclude from financial resources the value of such
property until the expiration of the 1-year period beginning on the
date such member ceases to be self-employed in farming.".
SEC. 343. TECHNICAL CORRECTION TO EXCLUSION OF ENERGY ASSIST-
ANCE FROM FOOD STAMP INCOME.
Section 5(d)(11) (7 U.S.C. 2014(dXll)) is amended-
(1) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking out
"under" and inserting in lieu thereof "for the purpose of provid-
ing energy assistance';