Professional Documents
[…] and under such terms as the court deems equitable for the protec-
tion of investments made or business commenced before such date of
enactment.
(4) The amendments made by this section shall not affect the right
of any party in any case pending in court on the date of enactment
of this section to have its rights or liabilities-
(A) under any patent before the court, or
To authorize the establishment of the Charles Pinckney National Historic Site in the Sept. 8, 1988
State of South Carolina, and for other purposes. [H.R. 3960]
1988 (25 U.S.C. 17) is further amended by adding at the end thereof
the following new subsection:
Contracts. "(c) The payment of any fee, or agreement to pay costs, to the
Secretary shall not in any way or to any extent limit the right of the
United States to rely upon sovereign immunity or any State or
Federal statute limiting liability or damages from injuries sustained
in connection with use under this section.".
SEC. 26. WHITE HOUSE CONFERENCE ON INDIAN EDUCATION.
(a) CoMPOsmoN.-Section 5503(a)(2) of the Augustus F. Hawkins-
Robert T. Stafford Elementary and Secondary School Improvement
Amendments of 1988 (25 U.S.C. 2001 note) is amended by inserting