You are on page 1of 201
[…] "handicap, familial status," immediately after "sex," each place it
appears.
(2) Subsections (a) and (b) of section 804 are each amended by
inserting "familial status," after "sex," each place it appears.
42 USC 3602 (3) For the purposes of this Act as well as chapter 16 of title 29 of
note. the United States Code, neither the term "individual with handi-
caps" nor the term "handicap" shall apply to an individual solely
because that individual is a transvestite.
(c) DISCRIMINATION IN RESIDENTIAL REAL ESTATE-RELATED TRANS-
ACTONS.-Section 805 is amended to read as follows:
iDISCRIMINATION IN RESIDENTIAL REAL ESTATE-RELATED
TRANSACTIONS

42 USC 3605. "SEC. 805. (a) IN GENERAL.-It shall be unlawful for any person or
other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real
estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in
making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of
such a transaction, because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap,
familial status, or national origin.
"(b) DEFINITION.-As used in this section, the term 'residential
real estate-related transaction' means any of the following:
"(1) The making or purchasing of loans or providing other
financial assistance-
"(A) for purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing,
or maintaining a dwelling; or