You are on page 1of 201
[…] this subparagraph, for such purchase of coupons or traffick-
ing in coupons or cards that constitutes a violation of the
provisions of this Act or the regulations issued pursuant to
this Act, if the Secretary determines that there is substan-
tial evidence that such store or food concern had an effec-
tive policy and program in effect to prevent violations of the
Act and the regulations.".

Subtitle E-Reducing Barriers for the Elderly


and Disabled
SEC. 350. DISABLED PERSONS RECEIVING BENEFITS UNDER STANDARDS
AT LEAST AS STRINGENT AS THOSE IN THE SOCIAL SECURITY
ACT.
Paragraph (2) of section 3(r) (7 U.S.C. 2012(r)) is amended to read
as follows:
"(2)(A) receives supplemental security income benefits under
title XVI of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1381 et seq.), or
Federally or State administered supplemental benefits of the
type described in section 212(a) of Public Law 93-66 (42 U.S.C.
1382 note), or
Blind persons. "(B) receives Federally or State administered supplemental
assistance of the type described in section 1616(a) of the Social
Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1382e(a)), interim assistance pending
receipt of supplemental security income, disability-related medi-