You are on page 1of 201
[…] lieu thereof "section 1471(12)"; and
(C) by striking out "(20 U.S.C. 2854(a)(10))" and inserting
in lieu thereof "(20 U.S.C. 2891(12)"; and
(3) in paragraph 5(B)-
(A) by striking out "The term" and all that follows
through "includes-" and inserting in lieu thereof the fol-
lowing: "For purposes of the formula grant of subpart 1
(except for sections 5314(b)(2)(B)(ii) and 5315(c)), the term
'local educational agency' includes-"; and
(B) by striking out "education" in clause (ii) and inserting
in lieu thereof "educational".
SEC. 24. TRIBALLY CONTROLLED COMMUNITY COLLEGES.
Section 108 of the Tribally Controlled Community College Assist-
ance Act of 1978 (25 U.S.C. 1808) is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following:
"(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed as interfering with,
or suspending the obligation of the Bureau for, the implementation
of all legislative provisions enacted prior to April 28, 1988, specifi-
cally including those of Public Law 98-192.".
SEC. 25. USE OF BUREAU FACILITIES.
(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 5405(a) of the Augustus F. Hawkins-
Robert T. Stafford Elementary and Secondary School Improvement
Amendments of 1988 (25 U.S.C. 17(a)) is amended to read as follows: