You are on page 1of 201
[…] services abroad and encouraging the involvement of small
businesses, including agricultural concerns, in the export
market.
"(C) The Administration shall aggressively market its export
financing program to small businesses.".
SEC. 8006. SMALL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CENTERS.
(a) AUTHORIZATION OF APPRoPRiATION.-Section 20 of the Small
Business Act (15 U.S.C. 631 note) is amended by adding the following
at the end of subsection (z): "There are hereby authorized to be
appropriated to the Administration for each of the fiscal years 1988
and 1989, $5,000,000 to carry out the provisions of section 21(a)(6).".
(b) SBDC INFORMATION DISSEMINATION AND SERVICE DELIVERY.-
Section 21 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 648) is amended-
(1) in subsection (a)(1), by inserting after "enterprises;" the
following: "management and technical assistance regarding
small business participation in international markets, export
promotion and technology transfer;";
(2) in subsection (a), by redesignating paragraphs (2) through
(4) as paragraphs (3) through (5), respectively, and by inserting
the following after paragraph (1):
"(2) The Small Business Development Centers shall work in
close cooperation with the Administration's regional and local