You are on page 1of 201
[…] (1) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking out
"under" and inserting in lieu thereof "for the purpose of provid-
ing energy assistance';

HeinOnline -- 102 Stat. 1663 1988


102 STAT. 1664 PUBLIC LAW 100-435-SEPT. 19, 1988
(2) in subparagraph (A), to read as follows: "(A) under any
Federal law, or"; and
(3) in subparagraph (B)-
(A) by striking out "any" and inserting in lieu thereof
"under any"; and
(B) by striking out "for the purpose of providing energy
assistance".
SEC. 344. CIVIL MONEY PENALTIES AND DISQUALIFICATION OF RETAIL
FOOD STORES AND WHOLESALE FOOD CONCERNS.
Section 12(bX3) (7 U.S.C. 2021(b)(3)) is amended to read as follows:
"(3) permanent upon-
"(A) the third occasion of disqualification; or
"(B) the first occasion or any subsequent occasion of a
disqualification based on the purchase of coupons or
trafficking in coupons or authorization cards by a retail
food store or wholesale food concern, except that the Sec-
retary shall have the discretion to impose a civil money
penalty of up to $20,000 in lieu of disqualification under
this subparagraph, for such purchase of coupons or traffick-
ing in coupons or cards that constitutes a violation of the
provisions of this Act or the regulations issued pursuant to
this Act, if the Secretary determines that there is substan-
tial evidence that such store or food concern had an effec-
tive policy and program in effect to prevent violations of the
Act and the regulations.".

Subtitle E-Reducing Barriers for the Elderly


and Disabled
SEC. 350. DISABLED PERSONS RECEIVING BENEFITS UNDER STANDARDS
AT LEAST AS STRINGENT AS THOSE IN THE SOCIAL SECURITY
ACT.
Paragraph (2) of section 3(r) (7 U.S.C. 2012(r)) is amended to read
as follows: