You are on page 1of 20
[…] extended. The right can be exercised within 3 business days of disclosures
ultimately being provided, but cannot be exercised more than 3 years after loan
closes.

15 U.S.C. § 1635(a) (“the obligor shall have the right to rescind the transaction
until midnight of the third business day following the consummation of the
transaction or the delivery of the information and rescission forms required under
this section together with a statement containing the material disclosures required
under this subchapter, whichever is later . . .”)

15 U.S.C. § 1635(f) (“An obligor’s right of rescission shall expire three years
after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of the property,
whichever occurs first . . .”).

12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3) (“The consumer may exercise the right to rescind until
midnight of the third business day following consummation, delivery of the notice
required by paragraph (b) of this section, or delivery of all material disclosures,
whichever occurs last. If the required notice or material disclosures are not
delivered, the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after consummation, upon
transfer of all of the consumer’s interest in the property, or upon sale of the
property, whichever occurs first.”)

B. Three year period is a statute of repose, so there is no equitable tolling.

Beach v. Ocwen Federal Bank, 523 U.S. 410, 412 (1998) (“Sec. 1635(f)
completely extinguishes the right of rescission at the end of the 3-year period.”);
Miguel v.