You are on page 1of 20
[…] case basis”); American Mortgage Network, Inc. v. Shelton, 486 F.3d 815, 820-21
(4th Cir. 2007) (“Clearly it was not the intent of Congress to reduce the mortgage
company to an unsecured creditor or to simply permit the debtor to indefinitely
extend the loan without interest.”); Yamamoto v. Bank of New York, 329 F.3d
1167, 1171-73 (9th Cir. 2003) (“rescission should be conditioned on repayment of
the amounts advanced by the lender.”) (emphasis in original).

6
3. Has the borrower provided proper notice?

A. The regulation only requires written notice. Generally done with a letter.

12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(2) (“To exercise the right to rescind, the consumer shall
notify the creditor of the rescission by mail, telegram or other means of written
communication. Notice is considered given when mailed, when filed for
telegraphic transmission or, if sent by other means, when delivered to the
creditor’s designated place of business.”)

B. Split of authority as to whether filing a complaint is written notice.

1. The majority of courts have held that a complaint can demand rescission
for the first time and constitutes statutory notice of rescission.

Taylor v. Domestic Remodeling, Inc., 97 F.3d 96, 100 (5th Cir. 1996) (“the