You are on page 1of 20
[…] overstatement of the finance charge, while perhaps technically resulting in a TILA
violation, should not result in liability for the creditor where the charge is
mistakenly disclosed but results in overdisclosure of the finance charge”).

13
6. Is this the type of loan that is eligible for rescission?

A. TILA’s requirements generally do not apply to loans for business purposes (e.g.,
investment or rental property), or loans to entities rather than individuals. Even if
the loan is secured by home, but is used for business purposes, the loan is not
subject to TILA.

15 U.S.C. § 1603(a)(“This subchapter does not apply to . . . Credit transactions


involving extensions of credit primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural
purposes, or to government or governmental agencies or instrumentalities, or to
organizations.”)

Hill v. Tribeca, 2010 WL 4997724 (3rd Cir. 2010) (holding that TILA is
inapplicable to the subject loan “because [plaintiff’s] loan was principally for
business, not consumer, purposes”); Sherrill v. Verde Capital Corp., 719 F.2d