You are on page 1of 20
[…] Chase Bank, Civ. Case
No. 09-3803, 2010 WL 1948266, at *2 (E.D. Pa. May 14, 2010) (holding
that because plaintiffs did not allege properties served as the their
principal dwellings, plaintiffs did not make out a cognizable claim under
TILA); Ford v. Citizens of Southern Nat'l Bank, 700 F.Supp. 1121, 1124
(N.D. Ga. 1988) (dismissing TILA claim where plaintiff did not allege that
security interest was in principal dwelling).

15
7. Is rescission still available?

A. Sale of home negates any right of rescission. This includes an involuntary sale,
such as a foreclosure.

15 U.S.C. § 1635(f) (“An obligor’s right of rescission shall expire three years
after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of the
property, whichever occurs first . . .”).

12 C.F.R. § 226.23 (“If the required notice or material disclosures are not
delivered, the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after consummation, upon
transfer of all of the consumer's interest in the property, or upon sale of the
property, whichever occurs first.”)

12 C.F.R. Part 226, Supp. I, cmt. 23(a)(3)-3 (“A sale or transfer of the property
need not be voluntary to terminate the right to rescind. For example, a foreclosure
sale would terminate an unexpired right to rescind.”)

In re Walker, 232 B.R. 725, 732 (Bankr.