You are on page 1of 41
[…] Section 2239(a) does not mention

exemptions, and the Court of Appeals, in this case, deferred to

judgment of Commission that categorized this action as

an exemption, not an amendment. Brodsky, 578 F.3d at 182-83.

The Court of Appeals he that " plain text of § 2239(a)

does not confer llate jurisdi on over final 0 s issued

in proceedings involving exemptions, irrespective of any hearing

rement." Id. at 180 (emphasis added). Plaintif focus on

s language to argue that the Court of Appeals' ision not

to extend ju ction is irrelevant to whether a hearing is

required pursuant to § 2239(a). Pl ntiffs are correct that

"the j sdictional element and he ng irement of § 2239(a)

are not coextensive," . , however, only to demonstrate that the


Court of Appeals has juri on over "all 1 orders in

(Continued from previous


hearing upon the request of any person whose interest
may be affected by the proceeding, and shall admit any
such person as a party to such proceeding.

22
Case 1:09-cv-10594-LAP Document 22 Filed 03/04/11 Page 23 of 41

licensing edings whether or not a hearing before the

Commission occurred or could have occurred." Id. (quoting

Florida Power & Light Co. v. Lorion, 470 U.S. 729, 737 (1985)).