You are on page 1of 78
[…] (2) The provisions of section 210 of this Act authority. The Secretary shall provide an opportu­
shall be applicable to all conveyances under this nity for participation by affected citizens in dispos­
section. als under this Act, including public hearings or
Public Law 94–579—Oct. 21, 1976, as amended through May 7, 2001 ———— 17

meetings where he deems it appropriate to provide NATIONAL FOREST


public comments, and shall hold at least one pub­ TOWNSITES
lic meeting on any proposed disposal of more than
six hundred forty acres under this Act.” Sec. 213. The Act of July 31, 1958 (72 Stat. 438, 7
(b) Subsection (b) (i) of the first section of that U.S.C. 1012a, 16 U.S.C. 478a), is amended to read
Act (43 U.S.C. 869(b)) is amended to read as fol­ as follows: “When the Secretary of Agriculture
lows: determines that a tract of National Forest System
land in Alaska or in the eleven contiguous Western
“(b) Conveyances made in any one calendar year
States is located adjacent to or contiguous to an
shall be limited as follows:
established community, and that transfer of such
“(i) For recreational purposes: land would serve indigenous community objec­