You are on page 1of 120
[…] Force feels that due process standards for service of the notice should be inserted into
HRS section 667-5; and whereas the requirements set by Hawaii law for service of a civil
complaint are reasonable to satisfy due process; and whereas the Task Force also feels
that Owner-occupants who own no other residential real property and whose ownership
interests in their residence are foreclosed under a power of sale should be exempted f[Qffi
having the additional financial burden of a deficiency judgment; II1al the Task Force
therefore recommendll thai HRS §667-5 be amended as follows:

"§667-5 Foreclosure under power of sale; notice; affidavit after


sa1e. (a) When a power of sale is contained in a mortgage, and
where the mortgagee, the mortgagee's successor in interest, or
"my person authorized by the power to act in the premises,
desires to foreclose under power of sale (also referred to herein
dS a "non-judicial foreclosure") upon breach of a condition of
the mortgage, the mortgagee, successor, or person shall be
represented by an attorney who is licensed to practice law in the
State and is physically located in the State. The attorney
shall: