You are on page 1of 120
[…] effect in July 2010 and authorizes the commissioner to collect data on non-
financial institution servicers operating in Hawaii;
(4) An overview of problems associated with distressed property consultants was
presented at the September 22, 2010, public meeting by Michael Moriyama, an
attorney with the Office of Consumer Protection. In his written comments, Mr.

8
Under the Sunshine Law, boards are authorized to create investigative groups that meet "outside the realm of a
public meeting," section 1, Act 267, Session Laws of Hawaii 1996, which established section 92-2.5, Hawaii
Revised Statutes, on permitted interactions of board members. In particular, section 92-2.5(b)(1) provides that:
(b) Two or more members of a board, but less than the number of members which would constitute a
quorum for the board, may be assigned to:
(1) Investigate a matter relating to the official business of their board; provided that:
(A) The scope of the investigation and the scope of each member's authority are defined at a
meeting of the board;
(B) All resulting findings and recommendations are presented to the board at a meeting of the
board; and
(C) Deliberation and decisionmaking on the matter investigated, if any, occurs only at a duly
noticed meeting of the board held subsequent to the meeting at which the findings and
recommendations of the investigation were presented to the board; or
....

6
Moriyama indicated that chapter 480E, Hawaii Revised Statutes, on mortgage
rescue fraud prevention, regulates distressed property consultants. He further
stated that the chapter provides sufficient protection, and no changes are needed
or recommended; and