You are on page 1of 120
[…] -7-
Investigative Group 3 Discussion DraD Only 12-1-10 version

LENDERS GROUP'S AMENDMENTS OF GROUP #3'S PROPOSED MOTIONS


PERTAINING TO SECTION 2(b) OF ACT 162 REGARDING DEVELOPING BOTH
GENERAL AND SPECIFIC POLICIES AND PROCEDURES NECESSARY TO IMPROVE
THE MANNER IN WHICH MORTGAGE FORECLOSURES ARE CONDUCTED IN
HAWAII (with comments):

===--",,:-:-:--:=-:-,,-'-;;;;0-:' being a member of the Lenders Group of the Mortgage


Foreclosure Task Force ("Task Force"), respectfully moves to amend Group #3's Motion 1
as follows:

Amended Motion 1: that the Task Force recommend that HRS §667-5 be amended as
follows:

"§667-S Foreclosure under power of sale; notice; affidavit after


sa~e. (a) When a power of sale is contained in a mortgage, and
where the mortgagee, the mortgagee's successor in interest, or
any person authorized by the power to act in the premises,
desires to foreclose under power of sale (a~so referred to herein
as a "non-judicial foreclosure") upon breach of a condition of
the mortgage, the mortgagee, successor, or person shall be
represented by an attorney who is licensed to practice law in the
State and is physically located in the State. The attorney
shall: